KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

excédent de performance

English translation: distribution of dividend earnings


13:03 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock markets, investment
French term or phrase: excédent de performance
This is in a document about the creation of an FCP. This is the title of an empty section in an appendix on fees to be paid:

"III. Partage de l'excédent de performance"

Could it be "allocation of performance surplus" if that means anything? Or "allocation of yield"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:distribution of dividend earnings
Explanation:
when a mutual fund performs well, it makes earnings distributed in the form of dividends to the mutual fund holders..

Example: You have a regular IRA and you choose to invest it in the XYZ mutual fund.
Earnings from this fund include ordinary dividends, capital gain dividends ...
www.fairmark.com/mutual/retire.htm - 13k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Brill's Mutual Funds Interactive(sm) -- Glossary
... Dollar cost averaging -- Strategy of making regular investments into
a mutual fund and having earnings automatically reinvested. ...
www.fundsinteractive.com/glossary.html - 40k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

State revenue officials study Ryan bill's impact - 2003-05-26 - ...
... Under current federal and state laws, investors pay taxes annually on gains on
mutual fund earnings whether they cash in the funds or reinvest those gains. ...
milwaukee.bizjournals.com/milwaukee/ stories/2003/05/26/story5.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Mutual Fund Prospector - A monthly investment newsletter for ...
... Prospector's successful mutual fund investment strategy. American Century Small
Cap Value +19.6% Since recommended purchase. Peter Lynch and Earnings Earnings ...
Description: Monthly newsletter for independent mutual fund investors. Model portfolio and detailed performance...
Category: Business > Investing > ... > Newsletters > Mutual Funds
www.ericdany.com/ - 10k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

yield is ONLY for bonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say pay out:

Pay out of earnings dividend
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distribution of dividend earningsJane Lamb-Ruiz
1distribution of excess return
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution of dividend earnings


Explanation:
when a mutual fund performs well, it makes earnings distributed in the form of dividends to the mutual fund holders..

Example: You have a regular IRA and you choose to invest it in the XYZ mutual fund.
Earnings from this fund include ordinary dividends, capital gain dividends ...
www.fairmark.com/mutual/retire.htm - 13k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Brill's Mutual Funds Interactive(sm) -- Glossary
... Dollar cost averaging -- Strategy of making regular investments into
a mutual fund and having earnings automatically reinvested. ...
www.fundsinteractive.com/glossary.html - 40k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

State revenue officials study Ryan bill's impact - 2003-05-26 - ...
... Under current federal and state laws, investors pay taxes annually on gains on
mutual fund earnings whether they cash in the funds or reinvest those gains. ...
milwaukee.bizjournals.com/milwaukee/ stories/2003/05/26/story5.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Mutual Fund Prospector - A monthly investment newsletter for ...
... Prospector's successful mutual fund investment strategy. American Century Small
Cap Value +19.6% Since recommended purchase. Peter Lynch and Earnings Earnings ...
Description: Monthly newsletter for independent mutual fund investors. Model portfolio and detailed performance...
Category: Business > Investing > ... > Newsletters > Mutual Funds
www.ericdany.com/ - 10k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

yield is ONLY for bonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say pay out:

Pay out of earnings dividend

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 mins
  -> Thanx Nikki :)

agree  danyce
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distribution of excess return


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: excess return? Business does not recognize excess return, only extraordinary ones
59 mins