KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

état de l'encours du portefeuille

English translation: portfolio update/statement of portfolio assets


13:06 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock markets, investment
French term or phrase: état de l'encours du portefeuille
Creation of an FCP. Information to be provided to investors:

"III - INFORMATION TRIMESTRIELLE
La Société de Gestion adressera trimestriellement aux Porteurs :
ÞPour mémoireÞ
[1/ un état de l’encours du portefeuille (par zone géographique, par devise et par instrument),
2/ la performance des différents portefeuilles par rapport à l’indice de référence mentionné à l’annexe 1,.."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:portfolio update/statement of portfolio assets
Explanation:
I would tend towards something along those lines
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statement of Portfolio SecuritiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4portfolio update/statement of portfolio assetsmckinnc
3Statement of outstanding portfolio
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statement of outstanding portfolio


Explanation:
PHRASE l'encours du portefeuille

Note {NTE} on a inclus dans celui-ci les provisions brutes,tandis que dans le bilan,le chiffre des provisions est net


Statement
(1)
PHRASE the outstanding portfolio

Note {NTE} included gross provisions which had been netted out of the balance sheet total



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio update/statement of portfolio assets


Explanation:
I would tend towards something along those lines

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of Portfolio Securities


Explanation:
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary,

I got a bit messed up here. It is what I say above BUT in the States, plain old
\"Mutual Fund Statement\" is used; ie the thing the person receives in the mail every month.....

In that statement, they shares are listed.....

FINAL: Mutual FUnd Statement

Before you toss out that mutual fund statement, take a good look at it. There\'s
useful information that can help with investments and tax planning. ...
moneycentral.msn.com/articles/invest/invfund/1278.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Dummies::Understanding Your Fund Statement
... Understanding Your Fund Statement Adapted From: Mutual Funds For Dummies, 3rd
Edition. Every mutual fund company has its own unique statement design. ...
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-463.html - 29k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 min

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Mutual Fund Statement"
1 day13 hrs