KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

OPAH

English translation: OPAH (a government subsidized home improvement scheme)


21:13 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: OPAH
Opération Programmée d'Amélioration de l'Habitat.

Ok, got the 'amélioration de l'habitat' part, mais je coince pour le reste. (GB english)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:OPAH (a government subsidized home improvement scheme)
Explanation:
OPAHs are set up in defined areas from time to time, for a defined period of time (several years) to help home owners, landlords, and tenants alike improve the facilities in their homes (individual or collective). Subsidies are available only to those on limited incomes (again, well defined) or, in the case of landlords, to those who undertake to rent at controlled prices for something like 10 or 15 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, the system is probably too specific to have an exact equivalent in the UK.

<<Une OPAH (Opération Programmée d\'Amélioration de l\'Habitat) est une action d\'aménagement qui vise à améliorer les logements anciens et leur environnement dans un périmètre donné en coordonnant l\'action publique et l\'action privée.
La procédure existe depuis 1977, elle associe l\'Etat, l\'ANAH (Agence Nationale d\'Amélioration de l\'Habitat) et une ou plusieurs collectivités locales qui s\'engagent, dans le cadre d\'une convention, à mobiliser des moyens au service des objectifs de l\'OPAH.
L\'OPAH poursuit un double objectif :
- réhabiliter le patrimoine bâti et améliorer le confort des logements, tout en intégrant les ménages aux ressources modestes,
- intégrer les travaux d\'amélioration de l\'habitat dans une politique d\'aménagement plus globale.
L\'OPAH fait l\'objet d\'une convention d\'une durée de trois ans. Elle précise le périmètre géographique de l\'opération et le montant des aides susceptibles d\'être accordées pour l\'amélioration de l\'habitat.
Lorsqu\'un propriétaire bailleur accepte de pratiquer un loyer réglementé (loyer conventionné), le taux de subvention de l\'ANAH peut être majoré jusqu\'à 35 % des travaux réalisés, voire plus lorsq\'une collectivité locale apporte une aide supplémentaire (5%).>>
[http://www.adil.org/25/HABITER/opah.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keywords above are:
- \"associe l\'Etat\" = government subsidized
- \"améliorer le confort des logements ... \" (= things like BUILD a bathroom or an inside toilet, rewire to safe standards) \"...ménages aux ressources modestes\" = low-income families (\"housing\", if you will)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Bonnes explications, bien détaillées, du bon boulot quoi...
Best answer yet. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6OPAH (a government subsidized home improvement scheme)xxxBourth
4 +2scheduled housing improvement scheme/program
Francis MARC
5Home Improvement PLANNING ProjectJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
OPAH (a government subsidized home improvement scheme)


Explanation:
OPAHs are set up in defined areas from time to time, for a defined period of time (several years) to help home owners, landlords, and tenants alike improve the facilities in their homes (individual or collective). Subsidies are available only to those on limited incomes (again, well defined) or, in the case of landlords, to those who undertake to rent at controlled prices for something like 10 or 15 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, the system is probably too specific to have an exact equivalent in the UK.

<<Une OPAH (Opération Programmée d\'Amélioration de l\'Habitat) est une action d\'aménagement qui vise à améliorer les logements anciens et leur environnement dans un périmètre donné en coordonnant l\'action publique et l\'action privée.
La procédure existe depuis 1977, elle associe l\'Etat, l\'ANAH (Agence Nationale d\'Amélioration de l\'Habitat) et une ou plusieurs collectivités locales qui s\'engagent, dans le cadre d\'une convention, à mobiliser des moyens au service des objectifs de l\'OPAH.
L\'OPAH poursuit un double objectif :
- réhabiliter le patrimoine bâti et améliorer le confort des logements, tout en intégrant les ménages aux ressources modestes,
- intégrer les travaux d\'amélioration de l\'habitat dans une politique d\'aménagement plus globale.
L\'OPAH fait l\'objet d\'une convention d\'une durée de trois ans. Elle précise le périmètre géographique de l\'opération et le montant des aides susceptibles d\'être accordées pour l\'amélioration de l\'habitat.
Lorsqu\'un propriétaire bailleur accepte de pratiquer un loyer réglementé (loyer conventionné), le taux de subvention de l\'ANAH peut être majoré jusqu\'à 35 % des travaux réalisés, voire plus lorsq\'une collectivité locale apporte une aide supplémentaire (5%).>>
[http://www.adil.org/25/HABITER/opah.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keywords above are:
- \"associe l\'Etat\" = government subsidized
- \"améliorer le confort des logements ... \" (= things like BUILD a bathroom or an inside toilet, rewire to safe standards) \"...ménages aux ressources modestes\" = low-income families (\"housing\", if you will)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Bonnes explications, bien détaillées, du bon boulot quoi...
Best answer yet. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry: this is for Francis and his for you: it;s not housing, housing is low income...this does not specify that:) Sorry for the messages croisés. Please forgive me.
23 mins
  -> What IS in words? OPAHs DO concern housing as you define it.

agree  cjohnstone: this is just fine
29 mins

agree  Monica Alves
40 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
10 hrs

agree  jbc
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled housing improvement scheme/program


Explanation:
SPATIAL CONTROL OF REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT - [ Traduire cette page ]
... built environment, the commune may opt for a scheduled housing improvement scheme
(Opération Programmée d'Amélioration de l'Habitat, OPAH) which encourages ...
www.equipement.gouv.fr/.../savoir faire français_ANetES/ livres/l1/an/l1_02.htm - 5k

of the Drôme Département) in the Drôme (south-eastern France) have been running
scheduled operations for energy-related housing improvement (OPAH), with the ...
www.rhonalpenergie-environnement.asso.fr/ Pages/usexp6.htm - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: government-subsidized is not in the words, Bourth, :)
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Home Improvement PLANNING Project


Explanation:
programme in this area is usually PLANNED OR PLANNING
I would avoid scheme or programmed


It depends on your sentence also, with regard to OPERATION but I think project is OK....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straight from: THE GUARDIAN !!

[ More results from www.doh.gov.uk ]

Guardian Unlimited Money | News_ | DIY boom set to continue
... months of 2002 there had been an 11% increase in the number of home improvement
planning applications and the rise looked set to continue. The UK DIY market ...
money.guardian.co.uk/news_/story/0,1456,794266,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

SEE: Home Improvement PLANNING

Need I say more?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, maybe: Home Improvement Planning Programme [UK spelling, but do check]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
6 hrs

disagree  jbc: The Guardian is referring to planning applications made by individual homeowners to the local authorities to carry out home improvements - as far as I know (and I live in the UK) there is no such thing as a home improvement planning project.
11 hrs