KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

découplage

English translation: decoupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:découplage
English translation:decoupling
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:17 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sustainable development and management
French term or phrase: découplage
I would like to know the correct term in English for 'découplage' as used in the following two sentences:

***Découplage*** de la croissance économique et de la dégradation de l’environnement.

***Découplage*** des indicateurs de croissance économique et des indicateurs de pression des écosystèmes.

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
decoupling
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD Observer: Decoupling environment from economic growth - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to Sustainable Development: Are We Making Progress in Decoupling Economic Growth from Environmental ... that over the past 20 years total pollution in the ...
www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/453/ Decoupling_environment_from_economic_growth_.html - 40k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful answers and comments. In the end, this is the one the client preferred. Merci à tous!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3UNLINKINGJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4decoupling
Francis MARC
5 +2uncoupling
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Rendering X independent from Y
William Stein
5breaking the link between...Helen D. Elliot
4disruption / bearishCristian Nicolaescu
3separate / disconnectRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decoupling


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD Observer: Decoupling environment from economic growth - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to Sustainable Development: Are We Making Progress in Decoupling Economic Growth from Environmental ... that over the past 20 years total pollution in the ...
www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/453/ Decoupling_environment_from_economic_growth_.html - 40k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful answers and comments. In the end, this is the one the client preferred. Merci à tous!
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
8 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  HRiley: The WTO and the EU use the term decoupling in this context
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rendering X independent from Y


Explanation:
Or
Freeing X from its dependency on Y

I can't think of any one-word solution that sounds okay.

P.S. Welcome Back!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxBourth: One word: discombobulation (joke)
11 mins
  -> Well, it sounds good...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncoupling


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, uncouplink and unlinking both mean to sever the link
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Carolingua Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disruption / bearish


Explanation:
"disruption" of economic growth ....

"bearish" indices of economic growth ....

Just an ideea.

allAfrica.com -- South Africa: Sappi Earnings Deteriorate
... Nonetheless, volatile energy costs and currency movements along with continued weakness
of markets in Europe and the disruption of economic growth in certain ...
allafrica.com/stories/200305090516.html - Similar pages

US-Japan Relations 1998: A Status Report
... in many Asian economies over the past year: the fall of regional currency values
and asset prices, the financial turmoil and disruption of economic growth. ...
usembassy.state.gov/tokyo/wwwh2657.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Profile's JSE Company Information for Sappi Ltd
... The continued weakness of markets in Europe and the disruption of economic growth
in Asia, particularly in China and Hong Kong, together with the changes in ...
www.profile.co.za/JSE/DATA/000002/Results.asp


AOL Search: Results for "Indices"
... icon - Technical analysis of stock market indices: Dow Jones, Nasdaq-100, industry
indices. Daily list of bullish and bearish indices and stocks. ... ...
search.aol.com/dirsearch.adp?query=Indices - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Investment Analsysis
... Analyze Indices Technical analysis of stock market indices: Dow Jones, Nasdaq-100,
industry indices. Daily list of bullish and bearish indices and stocks. ...
www.squirrelyournutsoffshore.com/ investment-analysis.htm




Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate / disconnect


Explanation:
a few options - they are all correct (with slight nuances)separate is the most common word of the three

decouple. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...3. To separate or detach:

) uncouple. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...To separate one thing from another thing: detach, disconnect, disengage

distinguish. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...To perceive as being different or distinct. 2. To perceive distinctly; discern: distinguished the masts of ships on the horizon. 3. To make noticeable or different


1) disconnect. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...To separate one thing from another thing: detach, disengage, uncouple


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
UNLINKING


Explanation:
link and unlinking issues: term used in international relations and HERE

progress towards a sustainable existence and ... and aspirations for global development
are generated. ... and consumption, capable of unlinking economic development ...
www.iiiee.lu.se/home.nsf/0/ 960F4C5A34C7E09EC1256B5D002C3B91?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Nieuw voor de pagina Nieuws:
... The government is already seeking ways of unlinking growth [SEE?} in ... system aimed at designing,
supporting, managing and evaluating sustainable development processes. ...
www.nea.nl/english/news/homepage/news04.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

InLCA Session III D
InLCA Session III D -Measure of Sustainable Development & Natural Resource Use Click ... The
E2 Vector: A Tool to Analyze the Unlinking [SEE?]Between Economic Growth and ...
www.iere.org/InLCA/session3d.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

... the (at least partial) unlinking of social security from the labour market in ... possible,[SEE?}
as long as they are based on the principles of sustainable development;. ...
www.eapn.org/docs/position/findecla-E.doc - Similar pages

[DOC]Rapport de style contemporain



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Aussi w/Carolingua Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
7 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton: also delinking
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaking the link between...


Explanation:
...economic growth and environmental damage.


"breaking the link between" for both examples

http://www.esc.eu.int/pages/fr/acs/press_rels/cp_ces65-2002_...

découplage entre croissance économique et dégradation de l'environnement






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407