KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

instance d'orientation

English translation: regional coordination and guidance body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instance régionale de coordination et d'orientation
English translation:regional coordination and guidance body
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:15 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sustainable management
French term or phrase: instance d'orientation
On parle de l'existence d’une ***instance régionale de coordination et d’orientation*** des actions en matière de gestion durable des zones arides

In my text the term 'instance d'orientation' is used several times on its own too. I am not sure of the best way of translating it in English (UK if possible).

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
regional coordination and GUIDANCE body
Explanation:
coordination and guidance always collocate correctly with regard to the enviornment...it's GUIDANCE....they do not have the power to dictate, just to provide guidance through GUIDELINES!!

CROP, expand on the history of regional integration, provide ... report on CROP as a “coordination
mechanism” and ... provide guidance to the Secretariat on any of ...
www.sprep.org.ws/.../Eng/ 13SM_Off_WP_9_1%20(Council%20of%20Regional%20Organisations%20in%20the%20Pacific).pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]South Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Convention, the Secretariat shall ensure coordination with the ... the successful operation
of regional centers as ... provision of advice and guidance of substantive ...
www.sprep.org.ws/Events/2002/Waigani2002COP1/ WP_10%20(Waigani_C_Relation_SBC).pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sprep.org.ws ]

Decisions from meetings of the Conference of the Parties
... Mandate Building on the guidance contained in ... and Technological Advice; (b) Convene
regional meetings of ... select 10 members of the coordination mechanism, with ...
www.biodiv.org/decisions/default.asp?m=cop-05&d=09 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Planning Coordination Unit - NHS Guidance
... provide guidance to health authorities on arrangements for the ... liaise with the Emergency
Planning Coordination Unit and NHS regional offices to ensure that ...
www.doh.gov.uk/epcu/chp9/rad.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Planning Coordination Unit - NHS Guidance
... The aforementioned Guidance on chemical incidents 13 again ... will also work closely
with the regional service provider ... of members of the public, body burden of ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3regional coordination and GUIDANCE bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1planning office
R. A. Stegemann
4regional authority of coordination and orientation
Shog Imas
4coordination and counselling body
Francis MARC
1regional case of coordination and orientationRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regional case of coordination and orientation


Explanation:
that is the literal translation - could be more helpful with more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in North Africa, which once contained 600 cities, is now a desert. ... parties to the Convention have agreed to establish a regional coordination mechanism. ...

www.un.org/ecosocdev/geninfo/sustdev/desert.htm

that have occurred in the operation of the Regional Coordination Centre for ... of agricultural policies for sustainable development with orientation towards the ...

www.unescap.org/59/e/E1272e.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination and counselling body


Explanation:
... The Sound of Reflection Foundation – by the members of the Coordination body. ... Psychological
counselling and education of such patients as therapists by ...
www.ceehrn.lt/EasyCEE/sys/files/ methadone%20BIH,%20clamek.doc

... without recourse to a central coordination body - through regular ... Figure 20, Specific
domain coordination. ... be oriented to treatment or counselling by specific ...
ar2001.emcdda.eu.int/en/chap2/political.html - 50k

Somalia Aid Coordination Body. Governance Working Group. DDR Task Force.
Summary of Proceedings. Disarmament ... Psycho-social Counselling. UNDP ...
www.sacb.info/commitees/demobilisation/ minutes/19%20April%20DDR%20Minutes.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional authority of coordination and orientation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]F:\\USERS\\COMMON\\JCAHO\\NARBHA-Provider Manual\\5000-Human Resources ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Northern Arizona Regional Behavioral Health Authority Page 2 of ... j. Coordination of
Care requirements, including but not limited to coordination with ...
info.narbha.com/pnp/provider/5000/5400/P-5401.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Appendix D: Presentation by Alan Penn, Cree Regional Authority
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Focussing attention on coal-fired production in relatively arid regions of the ... Notes
provided by Alan Penn (Cree Regional Authority ­ Québec) for a panel ...
www.ccme.ca/assets/pdf/epg_mersappd_23jan01_e.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.ccme.ca/assets/pdf/epg_mersappd_23jan01_e.pdf

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning office


Explanation:
In this context the words "instance" and "orientation" appear synonymous with words like "authority" and "direction". The above term includes both of these ideas and is still general enough to be used in a variety of contexts for which a direct reference is required.

A more formal term for the entire body might be "regional government coordination and planning office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just performed a Google search and came up with more than thirty instances for the phrase \"coordination and planning office\". You can probably obtain more with the words \"office of coordination and planning\". In most every case reference is made to either a government or research body.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: fits in best here I think
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regional coordination and GUIDANCE body


Explanation:
coordination and guidance always collocate correctly with regard to the enviornment...it's GUIDANCE....they do not have the power to dictate, just to provide guidance through GUIDELINES!!

CROP, expand on the history of regional integration, provide ... report on CROP as a “coordination
mechanism” and ... provide guidance to the Secretariat on any of ...
www.sprep.org.ws/.../Eng/ 13SM_Off_WP_9_1%20(Council%20of%20Regional%20Organisations%20in%20the%20Pacific).pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]South Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Convention, the Secretariat shall ensure coordination with the ... the successful operation
of regional centers as ... provision of advice and guidance of substantive ...
www.sprep.org.ws/Events/2002/Waigani2002COP1/ WP_10%20(Waigani_C_Relation_SBC).pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sprep.org.ws ]

Decisions from meetings of the Conference of the Parties
... Mandate Building on the guidance contained in ... and Technological Advice; (b) Convene
regional meetings of ... select 10 members of the coordination mechanism, with ...
www.biodiv.org/decisions/default.asp?m=cop-05&d=09 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Planning Coordination Unit - NHS Guidance
... provide guidance to health authorities on arrangements for the ... liaise with the Emergency
Planning Coordination Unit and NHS regional offices to ensure that ...
www.doh.gov.uk/epcu/chp9/rad.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Planning Coordination Unit - NHS Guidance
... The aforementioned Guidance on chemical incidents 13 again ... will also work closely
with the regional service provider ... of members of the public, body burden of ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your help! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Guidance is what I've seen most!!
29 mins

agree  Carolingua
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Madeleine Pérusse. Fits excellently, I guess.
5 hrs