KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

superposition de marges

English translation: cumulative profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:superposition de marges
English translation:cumulative profits
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:20 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: superposition de marges
Montage d'une telle structure :

- Les parties sont totalement solidaires et intéressées à la réussite du projet.

- Facilité à créer de nouveaux types de parts ou d'ajuster les contributions respectives.

- Pas de structure spécifique génératrice de frais généraux.

- Pas de superposition de marges.
xxxTransflux
cumulative profits
Explanation:
Marge in this context means profit.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
bon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cumulative profits
Gayle Wallimann
4No accumulation of marginsCaroline Mackay-Sim
3No addition of the respective margins
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No addition of the respective margins


Explanation:
pas de mise en cascade commerciale où chaque entité prend sa marge, d'où prix moins concurrentiels

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative profits


Explanation:
Marge in this context means profit.


    www.bernstein.com/research/stocks/stocks_100times.htm - 35k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
bon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No accumulation of margins


Explanation:
as in "excessive accumulation of margins by middle-men" in ref. below:




    Reference: http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/cm_da/NRECTI.nsf/T...
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96