KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

APC

English translation: authorization for supplemental instructions (requirements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:APC (arrêté de prescriptions complémentaires)
English translation:authorization for supplemental instructions (requirements)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:07 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: APC
Any ideas would be appreciated

Mission du Responsable de Chantier

· Le responsable de chantier est le représentant du « pilote »
· Il supervisera les activités des exécutants, tant sur le plan des travaux exécutés que sur celui des moyens mis en place, de la tenue des délais, et du respect des règles de sécurité.
· Il s'assurera que les différents intervenants des équipes exécutantes sont en possession des qualifications nécessaires et des documents d'exécution **APC**.
· Il sera assisté dans sa tâche par un coordinateur à qui il délèguera une partie de la mission de « pilotage » vis à vis des co-traitants.
xxxTransflux
authorization for supplemental instructions (requirements)
Explanation:
I would also put the French in parentheses

APC : arrêté de prescriptions complémentaires.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Alnost definitely not a typo! And in any case I am not being paid to second guess typing errors unless of course it is obvious. So I've left it as it is as it's impossible to be sure and life's too short to trawl the internet for every APC out there!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1APD (?)xxxBourth
3PAC
Gayle Wallimann
1 +1authorization for supplemental instructions (requirements)RHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PAC


Explanation:
APC means Archives Publiques du Canda, donc PAC Public Archives of Canada, now called ANC (Archives Nationale du Canada) and NAC (National Archives of Canada).


    infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/CIR-PB-f.html - 15k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization for supplemental instructions (requirements)


Explanation:
I would also put the French in parentheses

APC : arrêté de prescriptions complémentaires.


    www.bretagne.drire.gouv.fr/environnement/ ap/tableau-ap-2003.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Alnost definitely not a typo! And in any case I am not being paid to second guess typing errors unless of course it is obvious. So I've left it as it is as it's impossible to be sure and life's too short to trawl the internet for every APC out there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs
  -> merci Monica!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
APD (?)


Explanation:
(C is right beside D on the keyboard);

I would expect APD in this context: Avant-Projet Détaillé (or Définitif), for which you will find different translations, sometimes Tender Design, sometimes Detail(ed) Design, sometimes Final Design, the appropriate translation depending on exact circumstances.

Working drawings etc. (documents d'exécution) are/can be part of the tender design, without which a tenderer cannot cost the works. In other contract arrangements, the working drawings might be drawn up after the contract has been let, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: my sentiments entirely (or even APS - avant-projet sommaire)
10 hrs
  -> Not APS at the documents d'exécution stage