KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrôle (in context)

English translation: monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle (in context)
English translation:monitoring
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:09 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrôle (in context)
Hello, I'm proofing a framework agreement for the management of companies and buildings. One of the sections is entitled "contrôle par le Mandat" which the translator has translated as "Oversight by the Principal".
Is this correct? The term contrôle is repeated throughout the text and is always translated as oversight. I don't want to unnecessarily correct work that otherwise seems extremely professional, but the word oversight has another meaning for me.
Your help is greatly appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
MONITORING
Explanation:
In construction, people are supposed to MONITOR stuff....make sure things are done properly.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JO - This is THE TERM :)
Different construction projects require varying levels of construction monitoring
services, from a limited review of construction progress for simple, limited ...
econstructionservices.com/ConstructionMonitoring.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Schnabel has offered Construction Observation and testing services for
the past 40 years. What began as a continuation of our design ...
www.schnabel-eng.com/constmon1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. Provision of environmental mitigation and monitoring
services for construction projects. Our team of biologists ...
www.chambersgroupinc.com/construction_monitoring.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Const Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. In-Field Testing & Inspection. Soils. Earthwork
Observations (Grading Control); Field Density Testing (Compaction ...
www.noanderson.com/Const_Monitoring/ const_monitoring.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring and Materials Testing
... Construction Monitoring and Materials Testing. ... Please take time to view our
typical Construction Monitoring and Field Testing Projects/Services. ...
www.bcdgeo.com/ ConstructionMonitoringandMaterialTesting.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. ... For more info about the ECMS Construction Monitoring Services
click here to go to our Contact Us page. ECMS.com -- All Rights Reserved. ...
ecms.com/ index.php?action=website-view&WebPageID=63 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

monitoring
... and resource planning.Environmental compliance services include: environmental
documents, regulatory permits, and construction monitoring.Resource planning ...
www.sapphosenvironmental.com/monitoring.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Triad Engineering, Inc. - Construction Monitoring and Inspection ...
Construction Monitoring. ... Construction monitoring services provided by Triad Engineering
include soil, concrete, aggregate, asphalt, steel, welding, and paint. ...
www.triadeng.com/consmon.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Oversight Services
Professional Construction Monitoring and Fund Control services for
the commercial real estate industry. We review documents before ...
www.buildinganalytics.com/construction.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

GeoScience SOC - Construction Monitoring
GeoScience Statements of Capability Construction Monitoring. ... Construction monitoring
is necessary to verify compliance with plans and specifications. ...
www.geoscience-eng.com/soc/soc-cm.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Regards,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5avoid "oversight"xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +5NoteNicholas Hogg
4 +5oversight
Francis MARC
5 +1MONITORINGJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oversight


Explanation:
seems correct here

Wbetster's : a careful watching

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Public Sector Budgeting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Budget des collectivités publiques
 
oversight Source CORRECT

surveillance Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – Federal regulation and
oversight of foreign bank branches
are essential to safeguarding the
interests of consumers and
enhancing the stability of the
Canadian financial sector. Source

OBS – Terminology found in the
1999 Federal Budget. Source

EX – La réglementation et la
surveillance fédérales des
succursales de banques étrangères
sont essentielles à la protection des
intérêts des consommateurs et au
renforcement de la stabilité du
secteur financier canadien. Source

OBS – Terminologie extraite du
Budget 1999

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  William Stein: Unfortunately, that's what everybody's saying these days.
25 mins

agree  xxxBourth: To avoid confusion, try "overseeing"
46 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: I agree, it's the buzzword (monitoring works too)
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Note


Explanation:
I wouldn't use oversight like this but apparently it is possible. Supervision is the word I'd choose which of course is simply the Romance version of the Germanic chosen.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - oversight isn't the right term here!
1 min
  -> I agree it is clumsy

agree  writeaway
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  HRiley
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara: or "monitoring"
2 days20 hrs
  -> yes

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avoid "oversight"


Explanation:
For a start the word is ambiguous. An "oversight" is something forgotten or missed apart from its other meanings. "Supervision" , "Inspection"
"Monitoring" "Verification" -(I prefer the first two of these) would ALL be better than "oversight"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Oversight\" is of the same generation as \"overseer\" which is a very old-fashioned word for a \"supervisor\" in a factory!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Anything but "oversight" is appropriate.
19 mins

agree  danyce
22 mins

agree  Carolingua: I agree, I prefer something other than oversight. What about the other part of the sentence--I was confused by the word "Principal"...is that supposed to be a person?!
2 hrs

agree  HelenY: it appears oversight is a possibility, but it is ambiguous and has negative connotations to me
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MONITORING


Explanation:
In construction, people are supposed to MONITOR stuff....make sure things are done properly.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JO - This is THE TERM :)
Different construction projects require varying levels of construction monitoring
services, from a limited review of construction progress for simple, limited ...
econstructionservices.com/ConstructionMonitoring.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Schnabel has offered Construction Observation and testing services for
the past 40 years. What began as a continuation of our design ...
www.schnabel-eng.com/constmon1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. Provision of environmental mitigation and monitoring
services for construction projects. Our team of biologists ...
www.chambersgroupinc.com/construction_monitoring.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Const Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. In-Field Testing & Inspection. Soils. Earthwork
Observations (Grading Control); Field Density Testing (Compaction ...
www.noanderson.com/Const_Monitoring/ const_monitoring.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring and Materials Testing
... Construction Monitoring and Materials Testing. ... Please take time to view our
typical Construction Monitoring and Field Testing Projects/Services. ...
www.bcdgeo.com/ ConstructionMonitoringandMaterialTesting.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Monitoring
Construction Monitoring. ... For more info about the ECMS Construction Monitoring Services
click here to go to our Contact Us page. ECMS.com -- All Rights Reserved. ...
ecms.com/ index.php?action=website-view&WebPageID=63 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

monitoring
... and resource planning.Environmental compliance services include: environmental
documents, regulatory permits, and construction monitoring.Resource planning ...
www.sapphosenvironmental.com/monitoring.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Triad Engineering, Inc. - Construction Monitoring and Inspection ...
Construction Monitoring. ... Construction monitoring services provided by Triad Engineering
include soil, concrete, aggregate, asphalt, steel, welding, and paint. ...
www.triadeng.com/consmon.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Oversight Services
Professional Construction Monitoring and Fund Control services for
the commercial real estate industry. We review documents before ...
www.buildinganalytics.com/construction.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

GeoScience SOC - Construction Monitoring
GeoScience Statements of Capability Construction Monitoring. ... Construction monitoring
is necessary to verify compliance with plans and specifications. ...
www.geoscience-eng.com/soc/soc-cm.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
Regards,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Or maybe "supervision"
2 days10 hrs