KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fluides

English translation: utilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fluides
English translation:utilities
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:12 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fluides
Hi, in the following context I would translate "fluides" as utilities. Is it normal refer to fluids? I've never seen it before:
Context follows:
tous les contrats d’abonnement à la fourniture de fluides (eau, électricité, téléphone) et de prestations des services communs (maintenance des équipements, nettoyage et entretien de l’Immeuble …)
Your help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
utilities
Explanation:
Ref Termium (chauffage, éclairage, eau ...):
Domaine(s)
  – Accommodation (Military)
  – Construction Engineering (Military)
Domaine(s)
  – Logement (Militaire)
  – Génie construction (Militaire)
 
utilities Source

services Source MASC, PLUR

services publics Source CORRECT,
MASC, PLUR, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Systems for heating,
ventilation and air-conditioning,
electrical power generation and
distribution, water purification,
storage and distribution, sewage
handling, treatment and disposal,
fuel storage and handling and water
heating. Source

OBS – Heat, light, and water. (App
XXVII) Source

DEF – Installations de chauffage, de
ventilation, de climatisation, de
production, d'entreposage et de
distribution de l'eau,
d'acheminement, de traitement et
d'évacuation d'eaux usées,
d'entreposage et de manutention de
combustibles et de chauffage d'eau.
Source

OBS – Le chauffage, l'éclairage et
l'eau. (App XXVII) Source

OBS – services publics : terme et
définition uniformisés par le Groupe
de travail de terminologie du génie.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
RMIT - Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water & Telephone) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Services to your home such as electricity, gas, water and telephone are
called \"utilities\". ... Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water & Telephone). ...
www.rmit.edu.au/ .../ - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

Utilities - Electricity, natural gas, water & telephone services - [ Traduire cette page ]
UTILITIES: ELECTRICITY, NATURAL GAS, WATER, AND TELEPHONE SERVICES.
Electricity. Most consumers get their electric service from a ...
www.legalconsumerguide.com/legal_information/ safety_and_health/consumer/utilities.html - 44k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utilities
Francis MARC
5(building) services (UK)xxxBourth
5NoteNicholas Hogg
5"fluides" in the sense of things that flowxxxCMJ_Trans
4basic services
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilities


Explanation:
Ref Termium (chauffage, éclairage, eau ...):
Domaine(s)
  – Accommodation (Military)
  – Construction Engineering (Military)
Domaine(s)
  – Logement (Militaire)
  – Génie construction (Militaire)
 
utilities Source

services Source MASC, PLUR

services publics Source CORRECT,
MASC, PLUR, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – Systems for heating,
ventilation and air-conditioning,
electrical power generation and
distribution, water purification,
storage and distribution, sewage
handling, treatment and disposal,
fuel storage and handling and water
heating. Source

OBS – Heat, light, and water. (App
XXVII) Source

DEF – Installations de chauffage, de
ventilation, de climatisation, de
production, d'entreposage et de
distribution de l'eau,
d'acheminement, de traitement et
d'évacuation d'eaux usées,
d'entreposage et de manutention de
combustibles et de chauffage d'eau.
Source

OBS – Le chauffage, l'éclairage et
l'eau. (App XXVII) Source

OBS – services publics : terme et
définition uniformisés par le Groupe
de travail de terminologie du génie.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
RMIT - Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water & Telephone) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Services to your home such as electricity, gas, water and telephone are
called \"utilities\". ... Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water & Telephone). ...
www.rmit.edu.au/ .../ - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

Utilities - Electricity, natural gas, water & telephone services - [ Traduire cette page ]
UTILITIES: ELECTRICITY, NATURAL GAS, WATER, AND TELEPHONE SERVICES.
Electricity. Most consumers get their electric service from a ...
www.legalconsumerguide.com/legal_information/ safety_and_health/consumer/utilities.html - 44k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
27 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, utilities. So much more to the point than the French "fluides", isn't it.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fluides" in the sense of things that flow


Explanation:
Basic utilities such as....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note


Explanation:
the site below seems to vindicate your use of utilities


    Reference: http://www.ac.eu.org/droitsrevendications/fluides/fluides.ht...
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(building) services (UK)


Explanation:
Services - Water, gas and electricity, air conditioning, heating, communications, drains, etc. for buildings, supplied or collected by pipes, ducts, and cables. Building services are broadly grouped as 'mechanical and electrical' installatins and 'plumbing' installations ... In the USA the public services outside buildings are called utilities.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic services


Explanation:
It sounds like they are making a distinction between services that can simply be "piped in" through pipes or cables (i.e. water, electricity, the telephone signal) vs. those that require people to be there performing the service. Could this be intangible vs. tangible? Another distinction would be between individual subscription services (ie. each apartment gets their own water, electricity, telephone) vs. public services that are shared among all the residents.

How about spelling it out rather than putting a label on it:

"all the contracts supplying individual homes/offices with basic services such as water, electricity, heat, and telephone; as well as the shared services such as building and equipment maintance, cleaning, etc."



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193