KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fiche support

English translation: Customer Information Sheet/File


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fiche Support Information Client
English translation:Customer Information Sheet/File
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:37 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fiche support
Fiche Support Information Client
I'm not sure about the "support" part. The "fiche" is filled out when opening a new customer account.
Laura Miller
United States
Customer Information Sheet/File
Explanation:
I don't think you need the term "support"--I think they are making reference to a customer's background information to be kept on file for future reference.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer support information sheet
William Stein
3Customer Information Sheet/File
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer support information sheet


Explanation:
It's usually a sheet but it could also be a card. It doesn't matter that much.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customer Information Sheet/File


Explanation:
I don't think you need the term "support"--I think they are making reference to a customer's background information to be kept on file for future reference.


Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thank you!