KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

projet d'entreprise

English translation: business plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet d'entreprise
English translation:business plan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:10 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business proposal, waste treatment plants
French term or phrase: projet d'entreprise
I am translating a document entitled "Projet d'entreprise société
XYZ", which describes a proposal, apparently intended for potential
investors, to establish/fund a project for marketing waste treatment
facilities on the basis of a new patent for a waste treatment
process. The only definition I find for "projet d'entreprise" is on
the EURODICAUTOM--"re-employment scheme", but in this case the
document seems more like a business plan. The document has several
appendices, including forecasts for operating accounts and sales, the
introduction of the founding shareholders and their role in the
project, etc. Is "Business Plan" an appropriate/correct translation
for this "projet d'entreprise"? Would anyone know of an apppropriate
alternative?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
business plan
Explanation:
I agree with "business plan", I think it conveys the exact meaning of "projet" in this context.
Selected response from:

Grite
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4business plan
Grite
4 +2business plan, corporate project/scheme
Francis MARC
5 -1waste treatment [business] planJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business plan, corporate project/scheme


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1) Operating history of the company - including financials; (2) Background and experience
of officers and managers; (3) Business plan of the company - how the ...
sos.state.nv.us/securities/registration/reg_types.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

adventurecapitalist1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The business plan of the company is accurate and complete and does not contain any
untrue statement or omit to state any fact which is necessary in order to ...
www.growco.com/gcg_entries/boilerplate1.htm - 6k

... ISO 9002. This Certificate affords a stamp of guarantee which reinforces even more the corporate project of the company. Address ...
www.pescaviar.com/ingles/calidad/certificados.htm - 6k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waste treatment [business] plan


Explanation:
yes and you could leave out the word business since you know it's water treatment, especially, if the company doing it ALREADY exists...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[X Company\'s] Waste Treatement [Business] Plan

Usually, you say buisiness plan if you are not already in business. They already are, right? Therefoire, it\'s just a waste treatment plan....They are branching out, right? If NOT, put in the word business.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: There is still no mention of "waste treatment" in the askers enquiry.
4 mins
  -> you have not read the ENTIRE posting

agree  Nicholas Hogg
28 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the plan is a BUSINESS proposal - who hasn't read the entire posting?
10 hrs
  -> I was not addressing you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business plan


Explanation:
I agree with "business plan", I think it conveys the exact meaning of "projet" in this context.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: or "project"
2 mins

agree  mehdi el atlassi
10 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
24 mins

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
12 hrs