KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Mémo de présentation synthétique

English translation: Summary Memorandum or Executive Summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mémo de présentation synthétique
English translation:Summary Memorandum or Executive Summary
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

19:35 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business proposal, waste treatment plants
French term or phrase: Mémo de présentation synthétique
The title of a document describing a plan to market waste treatment plants. I would like to say Memorandum offering an Overview of the XYZ Corporate Plan. The full title is "Mémo de présentation synthétique du project de la société XYZ." Is there a less awkward way that I might put this? (I am labouring under a tight deadline and lack of sleep, so any help would be most appreciated!)

TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
Memo Summarizing the X plan
Explanation:
i don't think you really need memo...but then it would be

Summary Memorandum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOUTE LE MONDE:

Synthétique de SYNTHESE

EN BUSINESS EN ANGLAIS: summary, a summary, summarized


OPEN YOUR MINDS!!!

YOU CANNOT SAY SYNTHETIC IN ENGLISH IN THIS CONTEXT...

so stop using it, please..:) :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A summary presentation about the major findings of the TAPS Renewal EIS. ...
tapseis.anl.gov/eis/summary/index.cfm - 9k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Home
... You can send the summary using the enclosed format and preferably via Internet
You can obtain the format for the presentation of works in the WEB site: www ...
www.concasida.org/english/presentation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

IGM Science Summary Presentation Page
FUSE Science Summary: The Intergalactic Medium. FUSE Observes the
Intergalactic Medium (Click on figures to see larger versions.) ...
fuse.pha.jhu.edu/wpb/sci_h2347.html - 17k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROOF OF THE PUDDING for Margaret:

PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPÉRATION. entre. le Conseil de l?Europe
(CdE). et. ... Comité permanent. PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPÉRATION. entre. ...
www.nature.coe.int/CP20/tpvs14f.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]UNESCO. Executive Board; 154th; Rapport du Bureau sur les ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Point 7.8 de l\'ordre du jour provisoire RELATIONS AVEC LE SECRETARIAT DE LA CONVENTION
SUR LA DIVERSITE BIOLOGIQUE ET PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPERATION ENTRE ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001116/111636f.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synthetic presentation memo/note
Francis MARC
5 -1Memo Summarizing the X planJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Synthetic presentation of XYZ projectJacques Ampolini
4 -1a draft of the memo presenting the XYZ Corporate Planmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Memo Summarizing the X plan


Explanation:
i don't think you really need memo...but then it would be

Summary Memorandum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOUTE LE MONDE:

Synthétique de SYNTHESE

EN BUSINESS EN ANGLAIS: summary, a summary, summarized


OPEN YOUR MINDS!!!

YOU CANNOT SAY SYNTHETIC IN ENGLISH IN THIS CONTEXT...

so stop using it, please..:) :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A summary presentation about the major findings of the TAPS Renewal EIS. ...
tapseis.anl.gov/eis/summary/index.cfm - 9k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Home
... You can send the summary using the enclosed format and preferably via Internet
You can obtain the format for the presentation of works in the WEB site: www ...
www.concasida.org/english/presentation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

IGM Science Summary Presentation Page
FUSE Science Summary: The Intergalactic Medium. FUSE Observes the
Intergalactic Medium (Click on figures to see larger versions.) ...
fuse.pha.jhu.edu/wpb/sci_h2347.html - 17k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROOF OF THE PUDDING for Margaret:

PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPÉRATION. entre. le Conseil de l?Europe
(CdE). et. ... Comité permanent. PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPÉRATION. entre. ...
www.nature.coe.int/CP20/tpvs14f.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]UNESCO. Executive Board; 154th; Rapport du Bureau sur les ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Point 7.8 de l\'ordre du jour provisoire RELATIONS AVEC LE SECRETARIAT DE LA CONVENTION
SUR LA DIVERSITE BIOLOGIQUE ET PROJET DE MEMORANDUM DE COOPERATION ENTRE ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001116/111636f.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: syntetique = synthetic, which means something similar, but not the real thing
1 hr
  -> synthétique means SUMMARY; how long have you lived in France???

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic presentation memo/note


Explanation:
... In this May Memo we present a first extended selection of the materials ... the structure
of this section, that traditionally gives a synthetic presentation of the ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 05_00/5_00/sezioni/06_memo/memo_01.html - 60k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Francis, this was translated from the Italian, arghhh...
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a draft of the memo presenting the XYZ Corporate Plan


Explanation:
I use "draft" due to the word "syntetique", which is not the real thing

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: synthèse=summary not draft in this context; draft in French is projet de; and that's real wool
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synthetic presentation of XYZ project


Explanation:
A mon avis cela suffit

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oui et alors là c'est une erreur de fonds
14 hrs