KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hypothèse basse raisonnable

English translation: reasonably conservative assumption/estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypothèse basse raisonnable
English translation:reasonably conservative assumption/estimate
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

20:03 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business proposal, waste treatment plants
French term or phrase: hypothèse basse raisonnable
In the corporate plan for a proposal to sell waste treatment plants, there is the following sentence: "Il est fixé comme objectif, en hypothèse basse raisonnable, la vente de 2 usines par an ..... " On the basis of a reasonable conservative estimate? Or is there a more common phrase for this? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
reasonably conservative speculation/hypothesis, a reasonable conservative speculation
Explanation:
j'ai ici en premier volontairement associé reasonably à conservative car c'est le plus couramment utilisé

... With the renewed interest in the industry, this is a reasonably conservative "speculation play" with plenty of time to achieve a favorable profit. ...
www.optioninvestor.com/archive/ combos/2000/050400_1.asp - 23k

... The fund aims to take a reasonably conservative position towards credit risk ... In doing
so, the focus is taken away from short-term speculation, based on popular ...
www.e-arcus.com/Philosophy.stm - 14k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The aim of this reasonable, low assumption is to sell etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
3reasonablelow estimateElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 -1reasonably conservative speculation/hypothesis, a reasonable conservative speculation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reasonably conservative speculation/hypothesis, a reasonable conservative speculation


Explanation:
j'ai ici en premier volontairement associé reasonably à conservative car c'est le plus couramment utilisé

... With the renewed interest in the industry, this is a reasonably conservative "speculation play" with plenty of time to achieve a favorable profit. ...
www.optioninvestor.com/archive/ combos/2000/050400_1.asp - 23k

... The fund aims to take a reasonably conservative position towards credit risk ... In doing
so, the focus is taken away from short-term speculation, based on popular ...
www.e-arcus.com/Philosophy.stm - 14k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no speculation and hypothese are wrong here geesss
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonablelow estimate


Explanation:
Freeside - [ Traduire cette page ]
... backlash caused an estimated $1.5 million of damage, and an unknown number of lives were lost (estimates vary greatly, but a reasonable low estimate is 105). ...
freeside.blogspot.com/2002_12_29_freeside_archive.html

OR

reasonable low-hypothesis

PDF]Dry-season water allocation in the Chao Phraya basin: what is at ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ... respectively. Even with a very reasonable low-hypothesis of a rate at 3%, water supply to DS agriculture is bound to be halved in 25 years. ...
std.cpc.ku.ac.th/.../Papers_Eng/Volume%201/ Francois%20Molle%20Chatchom%20Chompadit%20Jesda%20Keawkulaya.pdf - Pages similaires



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The aim of this reasonable, low assumption is to sell etc


Explanation:
in any case:

reasonable, low assumption

hypothese sounds better as assumption in business English rather than hypothesis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:15:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am marking the choice made here as completely WRONG...

I am going to do this from now on...

It\'s absurd speculation, please!!
\\\\
It\'s a business assumption,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576