KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

volonté industrielle

English translation: must have an industrial/(business) mentality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doit être animé par une volonté industrielle
English translation:must have an industrial/(business) mentality
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:30 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business proposal, waste treatment plants
French term or phrase: volonté industrielle
In a document summarizing the business plan for distribution of waste treatment plants, there is the following sentence: "L'investisseur recherché . . . doit être animé par une volunté industrielle." Can anyone think of a smooth translation of this sentence? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
must have an industrial/(business) mentality
Explanation:
From the context, I'd say this is it. They are looking for investors in industry (not the stock exchange, for ex.) Hope this helps!!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
This helps to explain what I think that author meant. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1must be driven by industrial aimsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1must / should show (the necessary) industrial motivation
Jean-Luc Dumont
4must have an industrial/(business) mentalitymargaret caulfield


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must have an industrial/(business) mentality


Explanation:
From the context, I'd say this is it. They are looking for investors in industry (not the stock exchange, for ex.) Hope this helps!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
This helps to explain what I think that author meant. Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be driven by industrial aims


Explanation:
that's one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be industry-driven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

must be industrially driven

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is the most common way to put this, in US English, imo
2223 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must / should show (the necessary) industrial motivation


Explanation:
should diplay sufficient industrial motivation

should be animated by industrial motivation

Workshop on nonlinear signals
... industry and academia. A requirement for any projects is a strong industrial
motivation and interest in their outcome. We are particularly ...
www.smithinst.ac.uk/events/NonLinSignals - 7k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

jhhl to 10 imaginary hits 2000
... Drone with us! - Edyoga Corp. An industrial motivation recording from Edyoga,
pushing their sales force onward in their repulsive MLM scheme. ...
www.wfmu.org/~jhhl/Best/2000.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Genetic Engineering: A Challenge for Engineers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... reaching new technology. There is strong private industrial motivation
to pro- mote wide application of the technology. Large manufac ...
www.tbp.org/pages/Publications/

BENTFeatures/ManningSp02.pdf - Similar pages

Scope
... The industrial motivation behind this project is enhanced performance of collaborative
on-board instruments when a group of satellites flies in precise. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

display

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: useful for anyone who needs an accurate translation
4069 days