KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mettait les deux lignes en place

English translation: set up the two lines at the same time/concomitantly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre les deux lignes en place en même temps
English translation:set up the two lines at the same time/concomitantly
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:56 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mettait les deux lignes en place
Ca allait coûter au bas mot 250 000 F. rien que pour avoir les types, l’équipement et le matériel. Mais si on mettait les deux lignes en place en même temps, on n’aurait pas à repayer ce coût. J’ai recalculé tout ça et je me suis aperçu des gains qu’on pouvait faire, et je me suis dit que si nous mettions en place les deux lignes en même temps, nous n’aurions pas à repayer les frais d’installation qui seraient de l’ordre de 250 000 F.
xxxsilas1964
But by setting up the two lines at the same time/concomitantly, we should not have to ...
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set up the two lines
Sanaa Omrany
3But by setting up the two lines at the same time/concomitantly, we should not have to ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But by setting up the two lines at the same time/concomitantly, we should not have to ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set up the two lines


Explanation:
.......merci

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4