KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

En vous renouvelant ma confiance

English translation: Yours truly,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En vous renouvelant ma confiance, je vous prie de croire, M. …………….., à mes sentiments distingués
English translation:Yours truly,
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:50 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: En vous renouvelant ma confiance
En vous renouvelant ma confiance, je vous prie de croire, M. …………….., à mes sentiments distingués.
xxxTransflux
Please be assured of my continuing trust. Yours sincerely or faithfully or truly
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. These types of sentences are impossible to translate word per word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot include the name of the person in the sentence as in French. Convention in English is;
if you know the person\'s name = yours sincerely
if you don\'t = yours faithfully.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Please be assured of my continuing trust. Yours sincerely or faithfully or truly
Amanda Grey
5 +1Yours truly/SincerelyHelen D. Elliot
4yours in full confidence and trustxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours in full confidence and trust


Explanation:
Mais qui en anglais dirait jamais une chose pareille? Moi je mettrais une formule très simple genre "Yours faithfully" ou "Yours sincerely" (selon la règle habituelle).

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Please be assured of my continuing trust. Yours sincerely or faithfully or truly


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. These types of sentences are impossible to translate word per word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot include the name of the person in the sentence as in French. Convention in English is;
if you know the person\'s name = yours sincerely
if you don\'t = yours faithfully.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I would just say yours sincerely and leave it at that (sincerely because the person's name is given). The rest seems to be hot air.
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  Charon: Colin is right; the French indulge in eloquence; the English standard equivalent is just 'yours sincerely'
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: standard French letter writing formalities must be changed in order to make sense. Personally, I would never use "faithfully" on a business letter
6 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: Yours sincerely (yours faithfully, as far as I know, is used mainly in legal correspondence).
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, "yours sincerely," our "sincerely yours" will do fine.
56 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yours truly/Sincerely


Explanation:
This is strictly culturally different business form and would be considered highly unusual if translated, regardless of whether the name is in the sentence or not.

We sometimes insert a sentence like "Thank you for your consideration," or "I look forward to hearing from you soon" if appropriate or if we feel the closing alone would be too abrupt.


"Yours faithfully" is more customary in BE, "Yours truly," "Sincerely," in AE.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs