KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lettre de cadrage

English translation: framework letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre de cadrage
English translation:framework letter
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:23 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lettre de cadrage
In a procedure is which the «étape» is the «budget», the «outil» is a «lettre de cadrage» and the procedure is «renseigner ... la lettre de cadrage».

Sounds like some sort of "framing" document, but I can't find the English.
Chris Collins
framework letter
Explanation:
It seems somebody in (or for) the US government chose "framework letter" in a similar context:

"Budget Formulation in France...
1. Budget Outlook
2. Framework Letter
3. Negotiations, New Initiatives
4. Expenditure Ceilings
5. Meetings
6. Prime Minister Arbitration
7. Draft Budget & Law
8. To Parliament"

Some other refs:

Microsoft Word - ch_remand.doc
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... 1. Application to Local Authority for housing benefit to cover rent (including verification framework letter) OR 2. Letter to landlord informing him/her of the current situation (standard letter ...
www.westyorksprobation.org.uk/pbha/pb_pdfs/ch_remand.pdf


Middle East
... as a foothold for development assistance. In October 1998, Japan signed the framework letter "Promoting South-South Cooperation through Japan-Egypt Trilateral Training Cooperation." High praise ...
www.mofa.go.jp/policy/oda/summary/1999/ref3_06.html • Pages liées
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thanks - it's a bit too obvious (and possibly originates from a translator who couldn't think of anything else!).

There is in fact one hit on Google for «framework letter (lettre de cadrage)>>.

Not totally convinced, but it will do for this!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1framework letter
Bernard Myers
3positioning document
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positioning document


Explanation:
9-30-97 Minutes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... b. The procedure for changing Internal Governing Policies was discussed. ... D. Strategic
Positioning Document distributed at the 9/23/97 Faculty Senate meeting. ...
www.eiu.edu/~FacSen/minutesarchive/ min9798%20/Sept30.html - 8k
Getting Clients, Keeping Clients - Online Newsletter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He also shows them what he calls a staff positioning document, explaining who everybody ... in
your office is a stickler for following proper procedure since your ...
www.getkeepclients.com/newsletter/ default.asp?issueID=55 - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC]5th High-Level Task Force meeting
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
... Procedure on public availability of documents approved. ... Write a positioning document
that summarises the place and role of TIPHON and other standardization ...
docbox.etsi.org/tiphon/tiphon/ARCHIVES/ 1998/05-9808-Portland/09td21.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework letter


Explanation:
It seems somebody in (or for) the US government chose "framework letter" in a similar context:

"Budget Formulation in France...
1. Budget Outlook
2. Framework Letter
3. Negotiations, New Initiatives
4. Expenditure Ceilings
5. Meetings
6. Prime Minister Arbitration
7. Draft Budget & Law
8. To Parliament"

Some other refs:

Microsoft Word - ch_remand.doc
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... 1. Application to Local Authority for housing benefit to cover rent (including verification framework letter) OR 2. Letter to landlord informing him/her of the current situation (standard letter ...
www.westyorksprobation.org.uk/pbha/pb_pdfs/ch_remand.pdf


Middle East
... as a foothold for development assistance. In October 1998, Japan signed the framework letter "Promoting South-South Cooperation through Japan-Egypt Trilateral Training Cooperation." High praise ...
www.mofa.go.jp/policy/oda/summary/1999/ref3_06.html • Pages liées


    Reference: http://www.ustreasury.hu/nc500sa/misc/l2_slides/slide_7.htm
Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks - it's a bit too obvious (and possibly originates from a translator who couldn't think of anything else!).

There is in fact one hit on Google for «framework letter (lettre de cadrage)>>.

Not totally convinced, but it will do for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days