KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'ouverture à la concurrence

English translation: opening of local traffic (calls) to competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture à la concurrence du trafic local
English translation:opening of local traffic (calls) to competition
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:32 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'ouverture à la concurrence
Here is the text:

"Les résultats opérationnels affichent une progression de 10% du chiffre d'affaires, principalement due à l'ouverture à la concurrence du trafic local depuis le 1er février..."

Are they referring to the readiness against the competition?
i'm not too sure
Thanks
Carline Dumoulin
United States
opening of local traffic (calls) to competition
Explanation:
If this is talking about telecommunications, then it refers to the fact that local telephony calls were opened up to competition at that date. Until then, there was competition on long distance calling (national and international) but not on local calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should add that the increased efficiency comes from the fact that there is a lot of common infrastructure so that when local calls come online, the infrastructure is used more efficiently due to greater volumes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find excellent detailed descriptions on the following www.art-telecom.fr
Suggest you look at the annual report which can be downloaded in French and English.
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your assistance.

CF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5opening to competition
Carolingua
5due to competing with the local market since February 1stmargaret caulfield
4 +1opening of local traffic (calls) to competitionxxxWayne Sutton
5 -1opening up/unbundling the local loopmckinnc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opening to competition


Explanation:
"due to opening local trade to competition since February 1st"...

I'm not sure that I understand why opening local trade to competition would increase the company's net revenues, unless the company was now trying harder to stay on top of the competition and this was making them more efficient and driving profits...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the author is referring to GNP (Gross National Product) NOT the net revenues of a particular company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to phrase it:

\"due to local trade becoming open to competition since February 1st\"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

agree  Charon: exactly
4 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: they are referring to "deregulation" in the sector
4 hrs

neutral  Nooz: Prefer "since local trade opened up to competition on Feb.1st (supposedly leading to lower prices thereby forcing greater efficiency
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening of local traffic (calls) to competition


Explanation:
If this is talking about telecommunications, then it refers to the fact that local telephony calls were opened up to competition at that date. Until then, there was competition on long distance calling (national and international) but not on local calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should add that the increased efficiency comes from the fact that there is a lot of common infrastructure so that when local calls come online, the infrastructure is used more efficiently due to greater volumes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find excellent detailed descriptions on the following www.art-telecom.fr
Suggest you look at the annual report which can be downloaded in French and English.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your assistance.

CF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Or, if not telephony, they may even be referring to themselves as part of the "competition" that now benefits from the change. I have not followed this if there are a series of questions but would render it as you have "opening of local traffic to comp."
2 days15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opening up/unbundling the local loop


Explanation:
These are the standard expressions for what you are trying to say.

There are two options:

Unbundling the local loop

OR

Opening (up) the local loop (to competition)

See:

UPDATE : EU ministers pass law opening up local loop
UPDATE : EU ministers pass regulation opening up local loop by Paul Meller,
IDG News Service\Brussels Bureau
December 05, 2000 European ...
www.e-businessworld.com/ic_304364_972_1-726.html

ZDNet |UK| - News - Story - EC cracks down on local-loop ...
... as local-loop unbundling. "Regulators and operators have had time to implement the
requirements of the EU Regulation, and here can be no more delays in opening ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2107102,00.html

EU unbundling will reduce telecom prices
... By opening the local loop to competition, the recommendation is designed to give
smaller service providers access to the end-user consumer, which will rapidly ...
www.nwfusion.com/news/2000/0426bundle.html



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWayne Sutton: there is a difference between opening local calls to competition and unbundling the local loop. This latter can be used as a support for telephony but is not a pre-condition for competition in local calling.
1 hr
  -> Check the three links above. They clearly support my suggestion, and anyway I repeat, this is the standard way of desribing the opening up of local calls to competition

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Wayne, isn't competition the point of unbundling services and rates? (Serious query!)
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to competing with the local market since February 1st


Explanation:
My suggestion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368