KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

assurance "dommages-ouvrage"

English translation: (contractor's or builder's) liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance dommages-ouvrage
English translation:(contractor's or builder's) liability insurance
Entered by: Guy Bray

14:34 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / construction, insurance
French term or phrase: assurance "dommages-ouvrage"
mandatory insurance, in a housing construction contract
Guy Bray
United States
"assurance dommages-ouvrage" (10-year builder's and contractor's liability insurance)
Explanation:
Puzzled over that recently and found this reference : "... the insurance company responsible for the dommage ouvrage (the 10-year "building defects liability insurance" that must be taken out by the developer of any apartment building).
Found out from other websites that this is specific to France.
I left the French in quotes and put explanation in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site reference : http://www.angloinfo.com/information/syndic.asp

I also found that \"decennial\" thing, but that sounded a bit cumbersome to me, and I don\'t think it can stand alone since this particular insurance is not common practice elsewhere

You might want to add \"mandatory\" in front of \"10-year\" -
but you already know that it\'s mandatory, right ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention an important point =
\"dommage\" SINGULAR !

(I just lazily cut and pasted your entry into my answer - tsk, tsk)
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with liability insurance. I find the French have a lot of 10-year insurances, incidentally, but this does not appear to be one. I like using both languages and often do it myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance covering damages to construction/buildingmargaret caulfield
4 +1"assurance dommages-ouvrage" (10-year builder's and contractor's liability insurance)uparis
4insurance damage-work
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance damage-work


Explanation:
IGC - Nos Garanties - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Guarantee of perfect completion of work 1 year. Insurance damage-work. Decennial
insurance. Member of the National Union of the Manufacturers of Houses (UNCMI). ...
www.igc-construction.fr/uk/garanties/garanties.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIC Construction - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GUARANTEES AND COMPULSORY INSURANCES financial Guarantee Insurance professional civil
liability and decennial Insurance damage-work PREPARATION OF the BUILDING ...
www.bic-construction.com/thenfnormuk.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires



Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks--accurate but not quite zippy enought for repetition
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks--accurate but not quite zippy enought for repetition

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"assurance dommages-ouvrage" (10-year builder's and contractor's liability insurance)


Explanation:
Puzzled over that recently and found this reference : "... the insurance company responsible for the dommage ouvrage (the 10-year "building defects liability insurance" that must be taken out by the developer of any apartment building).
Found out from other websites that this is specific to France.
I left the French in quotes and put explanation in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site reference : http://www.angloinfo.com/information/syndic.asp

I also found that \"decennial\" thing, but that sounded a bit cumbersome to me, and I don\'t think it can stand alone since this particular insurance is not common practice elsewhere

You might want to add \"mandatory\" in front of \"10-year\" -
but you already know that it\'s mandatory, right ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention an important point =
\"dommage\" SINGULAR !

(I just lazily cut and pasted your entry into my answer - tsk, tsk)

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with liability insurance. I find the French have a lot of 10-year insurances, incidentally, but this does not appear to be one. I like using both languages and often do it myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Yes, I would leave the original with an explanation. Dommages-ouvrage is correct.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance covering damages to construction/building


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Thanks: I think it's more "in" than "to" construction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it also runs on after building is completed
1345 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks: I think it's more "in" than "to" construction