KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

garantie de livraison

English translation: performance bond, completion bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garantie de livraison
English translation:performance bond, completion bond
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:29 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / building, insurance
French term or phrase: garantie de livraison
In a construction contract. "Delivery guarantee" sounds wrong for building work, but "performance guarantee" has another expression in French.
Guy Bray
United States
=
Explanation:
garantie d'achèvement or garantie de bonne fin, by the sound of it, in which case it is indeed a performance bond aka completion bond
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I agree with you (& Jean-Luc); I'm going with completion bond--I come from the mining industry and performance is too much associated in my mind with billio-dollar projects! This is just for a house.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Delivery guaranteemargaret caulfield
4 +1Performance bond
William Stein
4Guy, this is not an answer but to illustrate Bourth's answer
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1=xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance bond


Explanation:
I think this probably it, but check the references and see if it works. "Delivery" and "performance" are usually equivalent in construction (I must admit I hate that perverse use of "delivery" though):

Garantien-Arten - [ Translate this page ]
... Vertragserfüllungsgarantie - Performance Bond - Garantie de bonne
exécution. Der Performance Bond ist die älteste und wohl auch ...
www.landesbank-berlin.de/lbb/webpages.nsf/ inet/3B2CF8EDF51?OpenDocument - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Contracting Policy - Part 7 of 30
... contract security" (garantie contractuelle) - means. (a) a payment bond or a performance bond given on behalf of a person to Her Majesty to make good on any ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/ contracting/contractingpol_b_e.asp -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks: bond yes, performance not quite right for context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: Bond yes.
36 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks: bond yes, performance not quite right for context

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivery guarantee


Explanation:
To me this is perfect (at least in UK). It means guarantee of the date when the building is handed over to the owner/s.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Thanks:very good, but not quite right for USA (or context)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grite: I agree.
24 mins

neutral  Chiara Yates: I think bond though is the correct term for the guarantee
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks:very good, but not quite right for USA (or context)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
=


Explanation:
garantie d'achèvement or garantie de bonne fin, by the sound of it, in which case it is indeed a performance bond aka completion bond

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I agree with you (& Jean-Luc); I'm going with completion bond--I come from the mining industry and performance is too much associated in my mind with billio-dollar projects! This is just for a house.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: completion bond or guarantee - performance bond traduit souvent garantie de bonne exécution
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guy, this is not an answer but to illustrate Bourth's answer


Explanation:
Harrison & Associates Insurance Inc.
... proceedings. Completion Bond. This ... bills. Construction Contract Bond. This
bond guarantees terms and conditions of a construction contract. It ...
www.harrisonassurance.com/ins_products/employee.cfm - 12k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CONSTRUCTION LENDING PROCESS CHECKLIST
... with a trade payment breakdown (construction budget ... Penalty is full contract amount ... Types:
Completion bond - Strongest; guarantees improvements; will be completed ...
www.enterprisefoundation.org/ model%20documents/e408.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
OK, you've persuaded me to give the prize to Bourth! Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: OK, you've persuaded me to give the prize to Bourth! Thanks