ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

immobilisation corporelle en cours hors liaison

English translation: Current year property, plant and equipment, excluding reciprocating accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Immobilisations corporelles en cours hors liaison
English translation:Current year property, plant and equipment, excluding reciprocating accounts
Entered by: Carline Ferailleur

21:49 Jul 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: immobilisation corporelle en cours hors liaison
from financial statement

thanks
Carline Ferailleur
current year property plant and equipment, excluding reciprocating accounts
Explanation:
I would highly recommend PP&E for immobilisation corporelle
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3current year fixed assets, excluding reciprocating accounts
Yolanda Broad
5current year property plant and equipment, excluding reciprocating accounts
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current year fixed assets, excluding reciprocating accounts


Explanation:
From the Ménard de la comptabilité:

RECIPROCAL ACCOUNTS 2.
COMPTES DE LIAISON
Tenue des comptes. Comptes ouverts par les entités qui ont des succursales ou des établissements tenant des comptabilités distinctes, en vue de recevoir les écritures destinées à assurer les liaisons indispensables entre ces comptabilités et la comptabilité centrale.

"en cours" = current year
"immobilisation corporelle" = fixed assets

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: yes, or tangible assets ....
6 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current year property plant and equipment, excluding reciprocating accounts


Explanation:
I would highly recommend PP&E for immobilisation corporelle

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Many thanks...