KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une levée de fonds

English translation: a fund-raiser or a fund-raising event ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une levée de fonds
English translation:a fund-raiser or a fund-raising event ...
Entered by: 1045

10:57 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: une levée de fonds
Une fois ce programme lancé, une levée de fonds pourra être organisée.
viviane pommies
a fund-raiser or a fund-raising event ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a fund-raiser or a fund-raising event ...1045
5 +2a fund-raising initiative will be organized.Diane Ferland
4 +2a raising of fundsxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1an increase in fundsxxxIanW
1 +1call for funds
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a raising of funds


Explanation:
a literal trans. that seems to work

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
1 hr
  -> Thanks. A literal or simple solution can also be workable.

agree  Ariser: or fundraiser
1 hr
  -> Yep. Fundraise(r) sounds even better,

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une levée de fonds
an increase in funds


Explanation:
an increase in funds

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une levée de fonds
call for funds


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep without knowing more :)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fund-raiser or a fund-raising event ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
31 mins
  -> Merci Abdellatif.

agree  William Stein: Exactly (104.5%)
1 hr
  -> ... and why not round it off to 105%? :)

agree  cgab: Absolutely
19 hrs
  -> Merci cgab ...

agree  NatalieD
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci Natalie ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fund-raising initiative will be organized.


Explanation:
I have worked as a development officer for non-profit organizations for 23 years so I feel pretty qualified to offer my suggestions. I would use the word initiave, effort or campaign instead of the more specific term of event. Fund-raising can be done in various ways: direct mail, soliciting major gifts, events, etc... so it's better to leave it general not knowing the context or organization.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Absolutely. I worked in non-profit too.
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how do you know this has anything to do with non-profit??
5 hrs
  -> Without much context, I took a guess because of the mention of a program launch.