KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

societes vehicule

English translation: investment vehicle entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société véhicule d'investissements
English translation:investment vehicle entity
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:34 Nov 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: societes vehicule
BankXXX, grâce à sa grande connaissance du marché en UK, a structuré un entité dédiée à la réalisation de ce type d'investissement dans des sociétés véhicules (avec constitution et gestion de fonds le cas échéant
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
investment vehicle (entities)
Explanation:
widely used language.

http://www.aimr.com/advocacy/03commltr/03antimoney_launderin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-02 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(investment) vehicle entities
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your link to AIMR Advicacy was useful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special purpose entityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4investment vehicle (entities)
Abdellatif Bouhid
2promoting companiestoubabou
1intermediary companies
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intermediary companies


Explanation:
intermediary companies

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promoting companies


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special purpose entity


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it's one of these nasty things...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s special purpose vehicule...there\'s some arcane technical difference between the two.

FINAL: Special purpose vehicule

SPE – Special Purpose Entity. Also referred to as SPV, Special Purpose Vehicle. SPEs are legal entities such as corporations, trusts, or partnerships established for a specific and limited purpose. SPV – Special Purpose Vehicle. Alternate name for SPE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I am sure. It is a Special Purpose Vehicule


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: special purpose vehicles

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or companies
15 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs

agree  sjpereira
16 hrs

disagree  Robintech: je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un "véhicule de société" mais plutôt d'une "société véhicule" (peut-être une société de portage ou une holding?)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment vehicle (entities)


Explanation:
widely used language.

http://www.aimr.com/advocacy/03commltr/03antimoney_launderin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-02 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(investment) vehicle entities

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your link to AIMR Advicacy was useful indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: investments in investment vehicles? sorry but it does not work
14 mins
  -> Good Sunday morning Jane, I thought about that and put entities in brackets. The Asker can work around it if that suggestion is retained. Cheers!