KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CONVENTION DE SÉQUESTRE

English translation: escrow agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention de séquestre
English translation:escrow agreement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:29 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CONVENTION DE SÉQUESTRE
Hello All. I have a doc done by two different translators. One has translated the above term as Trustees Agreement whereas the second refers to the sequestre as depository
", le Séquestre sera tenu de remettre à l’Acquéreur la quote-part de la somme séquestrée correspondant à cette réclamation" is translated as " the Depositary shall be bound to give the Acquirer the proportion of the sum in escrow corresponding to that claim".
So, I would really appreciate an opinion on whether this is an escrow agreement with a depository or a trustee agree with a trustee.
Hope this is clear...
THanking you all in advance...
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Escrow Agreement
Explanation:
Escrow Agreement is what I would have used and Escrow Agent.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trustee Agreementpascie
5Escrow AgreementMary Lalevee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trustee Agreement


Explanation:
Both are good. It is just a question of terminology harmony. I will personally go with Trustee.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escrow Agreement


Explanation:
Escrow Agreement is what I would have used and Escrow Agent.


Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks very much