KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Sa mission doit s ’inscrire dans un complément de mission à celle du Comité

English translation: complementary to that of / serve as a complement to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complément de mission à
English translation:complementary to that of / serve as a complement to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:14 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Sa mission doit s ’inscrire dans un complément de mission à celle du Comité
Le XXX souhaite disposer de ses premiers travaux pour le prochain comité. Sa mission doit s ’inscrire dans un complément de mission à celle du Comité de Groupe français.
Gregory Fischer
United States
first results for next Committee meeting. Its work should be ...
Explanation:
considered complementary to that of the...

or "should serve as a complement to...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first results for next Committee meeting. Its work should be ...xxxCMJ_Trans
3its mission must become part ofRHELLER
3Its mission should complement that of the CommitteePaula Price


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Its mission should complement that of the Committee


Explanation:
possibly..

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sa mission doit s ’inscrire dans un complément de mission à celle du Comité
its mission must become part of


Explanation:
its mission must become part of the French (Group) Committee's mission

I think this phrasing sounds a little odd in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-04 11:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
should bring complementary objectives

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first results for next Committee meeting. Its work should be ...


Explanation:
considered complementary to that of the...

or "should serve as a complement to...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264