KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

principe acquis

English translation: principle of a meeting between Y and Z had been agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:principe acquis d'une réunion entre Y et Z
English translation:principle of a meeting between Y and Z had been agreed
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: principe acquis
In a business letter: M. X m'a tenu informé du principe acquis d'une réunion entre Y
et les représentants Z-Transport.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
that a meeting had been agreed in principle between Y and Z
Explanation:
thus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the principle of a meeting between Y and Z had been agreed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1known/established fact
Parrot
4 +2that a meeting had been agreed in principle between Y and ZxxxCMJ_Trans
5of the fact that a meeting between x and y is being taken for grantedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -2principle acquiredpenny_26


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
principle acquired


Explanation:
principle acquired

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not English, sorry...
3 mins

disagree  Robintech: idem
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that a meeting had been agreed in principle between Y and Z


Explanation:
thus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the principle of a meeting between Y and Z had been agreed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: accord de principe...not principe acquis
5 mins
  -> read my note - I was wrong first time - I misread it

agree  Robintech: Je préfère la deuxième proposition
13 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the fact that a meeting between x and y is being taken for granted


Explanation:
to take something for granted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

of the fact that it is being taken for granted that X and Y will meet or have a meeting


I know it\'s cumbersome but that\'s the way the cookie crumbles, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an agreement in principle = an accord de principe which is NOT THE SAME THING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
FINAL: that the idea of a meeting between x and y is being taken for granted.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known/established fact


Explanation:
Hachette (under "acquis"): principe acquis = principe reconnu; accepted, established.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
15 hrs