KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

immobilier tertiaire

English translation: commercial property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immobilier tertiaire
English translation:commercial property
Entered by: xxxTransflux

18:42 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Property Investment
French term or phrase: immobilier tertiaire
Pourquoi le foncier coté ?

Une diversification efficace (immobilier tertiaire et liquidité)
xxxTransflux
commercial real estate
Explanation:
As opposed to residential and industrial real estate. It's a little confusing because one sense of "commercial real estate" encompasses all money-making properties, whereas this refers to office buildings, retail and wholesale facilities and the like. "Tertiary" is technically correct but may not be readily understood in English-speaking countries.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial real estate
lenkl
4tertiary (sector) real estate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertiary (sector) real estate


Explanation:
GungHo! Research Reports: Research Report on Shenzhen Real Estate ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Shenzhen in 1996-2002 F & T Vacant Area and Vacancy Ratio of Merchandized Estates
in Shenzhen in 1996-2002 F & T Area Traded in Tertiary Real Estate Market and ...
www.chinaci.net/research-reports/reports.asp?RID=369 - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

PROVENCE PROMOTION - Agence de développement économique des ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Joliette (21 ha) : 135 000 m2 of tertiary real estate, 80 000 m2
of housing, 55 000 m2 of shops, services, facilities. - Saint ...
www.investinprovence.com/eng/economique/ implantaeuromed.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

shanghai - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extreme attention. Forth, boost the interactive development of primary,
secondary and tertiary real estate markets. To consolidate ...
www.sh.gov.cn/gb/shanghai/node8059/node10471/ node10472/userobject22ai8240.html - 44k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... In addition, this type of investment in the traditional tertiary sector is generally accompanied by significant investments in the real estate field, notably ...
www.finances.gouv.qc.ca/en/documents/ bulletin/PDF/2001-11-a-b.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
no thought went into this answer, 14 google hits? Cmon!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no thought went into this answer, 14 google hits? Cmon!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial real estate


Explanation:
As opposed to residential and industrial real estate. It's a little confusing because one sense of "commercial real estate" encompasses all money-making properties, whereas this refers to office buildings, retail and wholesale facilities and the like. "Tertiary" is technically correct but may not be readily understood in English-speaking countries.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
11 mins