KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

démultiplier

English translation: ramp up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démultiplier
English translation:ramp up
Entered by: Rgaspari

19:01 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: démultiplier
La société X a su se préparer au marché du stockage en démultipliant compétences internes et partenariats techniques.

Thanks for any suggestions.
RG
Rgaspari
United States
ramping up
Explanation:
démultiplication can mean reduction but here it does not...it's like the multiplier effect here ...getting more without paying for it

if there were scaling down they wouldn't mention partnerships

they are ramping up their internal capabalities and technical partnerships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s the lingo

major IM vendors and networks are ramping up partnerships to meet enterprise ...
www.eweek.com/article2/0,4149,1366627,00.asp - 75k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PaidContent.org: December 19, 2002 Archives
... For a round up of the online dating market, see my story \"The Mating Game:
Online Dating Sites Ramping up Partnerships to Drive Growth\". ...
www.paidcontent.org/pc/arch/2002_12_19.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Nerve.com - Media Kit
Wednesday, April 24, 2002, The Mating Game: Online Dating Sites Ramping up Partnerships

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, great idea!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ramping upJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1by bolsteringxxx00000000
3 +2increasing
NatalieD
4leveraging
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramping up


Explanation:
démultiplication can mean reduction but here it does not...it's like the multiplier effect here ...getting more without paying for it

if there were scaling down they wouldn't mention partnerships

they are ramping up their internal capabalities and technical partnerships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s the lingo

major IM vendors and networks are ramping up partnerships to meet enterprise ...
www.eweek.com/article2/0,4149,1366627,00.asp - 75k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PaidContent.org: December 19, 2002 Archives
... For a round up of the online dating market, see my story \"The Mating Game:
Online Dating Sites Ramping up Partnerships to Drive Growth\". ...
www.paidcontent.org/pc/arch/2002_12_19.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Nerve.com - Media Kit
Wednesday, April 24, 2002, The Mating Game: Online Dating Sites Ramping up Partnerships



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, great idea!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
démultiplier
increasing


Explanation:
démultiplier has two meanings (i.e. : démultiplier la vitesse ou la force vs. augmenter l'effet en multipliant les moyens). I would opt for the second meaning

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: http://www.unesco.org/webworld/public_domain/tunis97/com_47/...
9 mins

agree  Kpy
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démultiplier
by bolstering


Explanation:
Ex.
by bolstering the technical and organizational skills of groups ...
www2.ucsc.edu/careers/jobs/directory/GIIP.html

by bolstering resources already in place or supplying new technology to move your company forward.
http://www.kwtunnell.com/10-about.html

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 mins
  -> Rebonjour, SarahL!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveraging


Explanation:
another option

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95