KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

décote (s)

English translation: discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décote
English translation:discount
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:20 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: décote (s)
Now I know there are a lot of options for this one. Does anyone know what the correct one is?

Le portefeuille se compose de xxxxx mais aussi de sociétés détentrices d’un large patrimoine immobilier et de valeurs de holding (si les décotes paraissent attrayantes)
xxxTransflux
discount
Explanation:
Dans le match Termium vs. Termium

7. Domaine(s)
– Market Structure (Trade)

Domaine(s)
– Morphologie des marchés (Commerce)



discount Source CORRECT décote Source CORRECT, FÉM

moins-value Source CORRECT, FÉM

escompte Source CORRECT, MASC, CANADA
DEF – Réduction d'une valeur ou d'une cote pour tenir compte d'un ou plusieurs «facteurs minorants», par exemple un accroissement exceptionnel de l'offre, l'absence d'un marché suffisamment actif et organisé, ou encore, dans le cas d'une participation, le fait que celle-ci ne confère pas un pouvoir de contrôle
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4discount
NatalieD
4degressive tax relief
Jacques Saleh
3discount(s) on the parity rate(s) / discount(s) from par
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount(s) on the parity rate(s) / discount(s) from par


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
Domaine(s)
  – Bolsa de valores
  – Inversiones
discount from par Source
CORRECT

discount on the parity rate
Source

décote Source FÉM

descuento sobre el valor a
la par Source MASC

DEF – Amount below face value at
which a security is traded. Source

DEF – Dépréciation d'une devise
négociée sur le marché des
changes en-dessous de sa parité.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décote (s)
discount


Explanation:
Dans le match Termium vs. Termium

7. Domaine(s)
– Market Structure (Trade)

Domaine(s)
– Morphologie des marchés (Commerce)



discount Source CORRECT décote Source CORRECT, FÉM

moins-value Source CORRECT, FÉM

escompte Source CORRECT, MASC, CANADA
DEF – Réduction d'une valeur ou d'une cote pour tenir compte d'un ou plusieurs «facteurs minorants», par exemple un accroissement exceptionnel de l'offre, l'absence d'un marché suffisamment actif et organisé, ou encore, dans le cas d'une participation, le fait que celle-ci ne confère pas un pouvoir de contrôle


NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: discount to the value of assets, here
14 mins
  -> C'est ce que je crois...

agree  Stefan Simko
32 mins

agree  Transpar: as opposed to "premium"
46 mins

agree  VBaby: sometimes referred to as "conglomerate discount" or "holding company discount"
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degressive tax relief


Explanation:
if the context is taxation, this should be the term, given French taxation law, which admits of such type of tax relief...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169