KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Course à la taille

English translation: expansion strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Course à la taille
English translation:expansion strategy
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:36 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Course à la taille
Liquidité et taille du flottant s’accordent

Course à la taille

Volonté des actionnaires de référence
xxxTransflux
Expansion
Explanation:
Expansion strategy, policy.

You may find it very useful for your current job to check the bilingual source below
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your invaluable help this evening. Yes actually I had already found that but had intended to look at it more closely having already found some key terms in it. Alas time is short.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Volume run
Jacques Saleh
4Expansion
lenkl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Course à la taille
Expansion


Explanation:
Expansion strategy, policy.

You may find it very useful for your current job to check the bilingual source below


    Reference: http://www.knightfrankglobal.com/wip/pdf/10226.pdf
lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your invaluable help this evening. Yes actually I had already found that but had intended to look at it more closely having already found some key terms in it. Alas time is short.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volume run


Explanation:
ie, going for larger size, for shares overweight, etc.

See examples below:

We will retest the raw data, and if no further errors are detected, we will instruct
you to submit a larger sample of data (the volume run) for final approval. ...
www.illemsdata.org/ems_data_systems_testing.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


... (8 yr. run) Costs Costs Price. 400K. 4M. Note: BE Price = (FC+VC)/Volume. Does it
make sense to sell a $15,000 Focus at a volume run of 4M (ie into a mass market)? ...
www.mccombs.utexas.edu/~andersone/courses/ old_om_core_course/overheads/cost.ppt - Similar pages


Terms and Conditions
... Agency terminates the contract, Advertiser/Agency shall pay The Seattle Times Company
the amount of any shortrate (1) based upon actual volume run prior to ...
www.seattletimescompany.com/adrates/ termsconditions/general.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169