KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actionnaires de référence

English translation: core shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actionnaires de référence
English translation:core shareholders
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:37 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actionnaires de référence
Liquidité et taille du flottant s’accordent

Course à la taille

Volonté des actionnaires de référence
xxxTransflux
core shareholders
Explanation:
The term "actionnaire de référence" has a very specific meaning in banking, where an a de r is an established French bank that can vouch for a smaller, wholly or partly foreign-owned financial institution. I don't believe that's applicable here, and "core shareholders" is more likely.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
yes core, main etc, thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference shareholder
Jacques Saleh
4core shareholders
lenkl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actionnaires de référence
core shareholders


Explanation:
The term "actionnaire de référence" has a very specific meaning in banking, where an a de r is an established French bank that can vouch for a smaller, wholly or partly foreign-owned financial institution. I don't believe that's applicable here, and "core shareholders" is more likely.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
yes core, main etc, thanks for the confirmation

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference shareholder


Explanation:
Please, see "references" below:

his number allows a balance to be achieved between the directors who represent
the reference shareholder (eight directors, including the Chairman and the ...
www.recticel.com/inv_rel/corp_g.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Accionariado
... In July 2001 the Company was fully privatized, creating a core reference shareholder
group composed of Caixa Galicia, Banco Zaragozano and Bankinter. ...
www.ence.es/english/inversores/accion.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

EHN
... enable them to purchase up to 6% of the shares of the company, with an identical
dilution of the proportional share of the two reference shareholder groups. ...


Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169