KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

orienté actions à horizon 5 ans

English translation: with a 5-year investment horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:orienté actions à horizon 5 ans
English translation:with a 5-year investment horizon
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:39 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: orienté actions à horizon 5 ans
Produit orienté actions à horizon 5 ans, XXX se voit affecter tous les 6 mois la performance du meilleur indice boursier des 10 principales places mondiales.

(Where XXX is a mutual investment fund)
katieker
United Kingdom
Stock-oriented product with a 5 year [investment horizon]
Explanation:
It means they invest in stocks and you should plan to wait at least 5 years before withdrawing your money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They prefer stocks but can switch to bonds if necessary:

EquiTrust - EQUITRUST SERIES FUND
... It\'s still a stock-oriented fund, but we employ a relatively strict valuation criteria, and if we don\'t find stocks that meet our criteria, then we\'ll go to ...
www.equitrust.com/index.cfm?ID=51&p=Managed - 12k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stock-oriented product with a 5 year [investment horizon]
William Stein
5 +2equity product geared at investors with five-year horizon OR with a five-year investment timeframeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3focused on a 5 years horizonManuel Plaza
4 -1equity-oriented fund with a five-year investment horizon
lenkl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stock-oriented product with a 5 year [investment horizon]


Explanation:
It means they invest in stocks and you should plan to wait at least 5 years before withdrawing your money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They prefer stocks but can switch to bonds if necessary:

EquiTrust - EQUITRUST SERIES FUND
... It\'s still a stock-oriented fund, but we employ a relatively strict valuation criteria, and if we don\'t find stocks that meet our criteria, then we\'ll go to ...
www.equitrust.com/index.cfm?ID=51&p=Managed - 12k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-
1 min

agree  toubabou: or security-oriented
4 mins
  -> "securities-oriented" would be okay (the singular sounds like "low risk")

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
47 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focused on a 5 years horizon


Explanation:
I see it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actions focused.....

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orienté actions à horizon 5 ans
equity-oriented fund with a five-year investment horizon


Explanation:
Affecter? Affecté? Something is amiss in the French sentence but this is presumably what they mean when describing their fund.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the key word is GEARED in market parlance
4 hrs
  -> Geared is OK, but not in my phrase.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity product geared at investors with five-year horizon OR with a five-year investment timeframe


Explanation:
orienté - geared


to be held five years before their value increases....

CHOOSE YOUR LOAN TERM The Geared Equities Investment (plus ... options, compiled by Macquarie
Equities Limited’s ... with a three to five year investment timeframe. ...
www.macquarie.com.au/acrobat/ gearup_gei_approved_pbb.pdf - Similar pages

Write Options
... Leveraged Equities through the WealthBuilder facility will match Paul's monthly ... ungeared,
50% geared option and 70% geared option over a five year period: ...
www.leveraged.com.au/public/product/wea.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Leveraged Aplication Fm for pdf
... for the ungeared, 50% geared option and 70% geared option over a five year period:
WealthBuilder ... to your Financial Adviser, or Leveraged Equities on 1300 ...
www.leveraged.com.au/public/product/ WealthBuilder%20AppForm.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 14859 MLFM GTHPORT_PMU0903UK
... increase their exposure to shares geared into the ... a recovery, remaining fully weighted
in equities, with an ... sector average return over the five-year period was ...
www.mlim.co.uk/shared/inv-com/ml-pmu-grow.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notice: produit orienté actions:

FINAL: equity-geared product with a five-year horizon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: it\'s GEARED equity product with a five-year horizon!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  lenkl: Fine, although not precisely what the French says
37 mins
  -> you don't like not knowing do you?