KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

soit

English translation: that is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soit
English translation:that is
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:54 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: soit
Enjeu total = 1 580 k
Soit : - 1 580 / 18 648 = -8,47%
Réduction de la facture énergétique Groupe de 8,47%
pmcd
France
that is :
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7i.e. / that is
Robintech
4 +6that is :toubabou
3 +4Therefore
NancyLynn
4 +2That is
Jacques Saleh
4 +1thus / hence / so
Abdellatif Bouhid
5equalling or corresponding tofrentur
4 +1And ...Peter Chambers
4If we now take
William Stein
4or OR namelyPaul Stevens
3that means: .....
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that is :


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
0 min

neutral  Robintech: vraiment trop rapide !
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  truptee
33 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i.e. / that is


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
0 min

agree  esma: that`s right, particularly in this case of calculation, i.e is enough
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  Parrot
59 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That is


Explanation:
this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Meaning/For instance/Which means

Looks like many folks hit the button at the same time for the first answer...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we now take


Explanation:
Or just leave it out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soit\" usually means \"which gives us a total of\", but that doesn\'t work in your example because there\'s an intermediate operation of division:
If we now divide aaa by bbb, this gives a total of -8.47%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soit\" usually means \"which gives us a total of\", but that doesn\'t work in your example because there\'s an intermediate operation of division:
If we now divide aaa by bbb, this gives a total of -8.47%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the best translation would be:
\"This gives us a total of - 1,580/ 8,648 = -8.47%


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: Un total est le résultat d'une addition; le quotient est le résultat d'une division ...
1 hr
  -> Maybe in your sphere of higher mathmatics, but normal English is "which gives us a total of..."

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that means: .....


Explanation:
one way

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equalling or corresponding to


Explanation:
"soit" means here the result of a calculation

frentur
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 33

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Therefore


Explanation:
Therefore,
(followed by your new equation using the number cited above)
the result is (put in the final number)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermeneutica: In this case, this is the appropriate response because of the equation following. Normally "soit" merely means "i.e."
6 hrs
  -> that's how I saw it, too, upon reflection

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or OR namely


Explanation:
All the answers given to date are acceptable. These are just 2 other ways in which "soit" could be translated.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus / hence / so


Explanation:
(used to introduce a logical conclusion) from that fact or reason or as a result
Synonyms: therefore, hence, thence

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And ...


Explanation:
And -1580/18648 = -8.47
The reduction in the group's energy bill is therefore 8.47%

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, this is the most English sounding, stylewise..
8 mins