KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

STRATEGIE DE REPLI

English translation: scaling down strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:STRATEGIE DE REPLI
English translation:scaling down strategy
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

19:45 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: STRATEGIE DE REPLI
As opposed to a stratégie offensive. In the case of an airline, a stratégie defensif involves reducing traffic and capacity and improving the seat occupancy ratio. A stratégie offensive involves increasing traffic, winning new market share etc. I thought the translation might be "defensive strategy" but later on in the translation a distinction is made between "repli defensif" and "repli offensif" so it can't be that.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
scale(ing) down strategy
Explanation:
reduction of services offered (aircraft, seats, routes, frequency, perks...)
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Once again most helpful. Thank you abdellatif.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fallback strategyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4scale(ing) down strategy
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fallback strategy


Explanation:
that's the business term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 mins

agree  NatalieD
11 mins

agree  zaphod
23 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
33 mins
  -> I love that name! Is it from the Dune books??

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
46 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  Robintech
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale(ing) down strategy


Explanation:
reduction of services offered (aircraft, seats, routes, frequency, perks...)

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Once again most helpful. Thank you abdellatif.