KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les adossant à tout moment aux liquidité ou titres nécessaires pour leur déboucl

English translation: ...and for such transactions to be secured at all times by liquid assets or other securities require


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les adossant à tout moment aux liquidité ou titres nécessaires pour leur déboucl
English translation:...and for such transactions to be secured at all times by liquid assets or other securities require
Entered by: JackieMcC

11:04 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les adossant à tout moment aux liquidité ou titres nécessaires pour leur déboucl
in an asset management agreement:
Les opérations de change à terme sont autorisées, le gestionnaire s'engageant à ne les effectuer qu'à titre exclusif de couverture et en les adossant à tout moment aux liquidités ou titres nécessaires pour leurs débouclements.
JackieMcC
...and for such transactions to be secured at all times by liquid assets or other securities require
Explanation:
A quick guess. The gist (to me) is that these foreign exchange transactions have sufficient asset cover to meet any losses.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Some missing text! Esuggested ending should be:

...required/necessary to cover them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faute de frappe! Esuggested = suggested
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...and for such transactions to be secured at all times by liquid assets or other securities requireJohn Peterson
3at any time to convert them into cash or securities in order to repay themKpy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at any time to convert them into cash or securities in order to repay them


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addosser means to secure in financial terms, so maybe to secure them against cash ... etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addosser means to secure in financial terms, so maybe to secure them against cash ... etc

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...and for such transactions to be secured at all times by liquid assets or other securities require


Explanation:
A quick guess. The gist (to me) is that these foreign exchange transactions have sufficient asset cover to meet any losses.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Some missing text! Esuggested ending should be:

...required/necessary to cover them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faute de frappe! Esuggested = suggested

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
1 min

agree  Transpar
24 mins

agree  mwatchorn
26 mins

agree  lenkl: Right. And "couverture" means hedging here.
3 hrs