KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'encours maximum

English translation: maximum exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours maximum
English translation:maximum exposure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:06 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: l'encours maximum
In an asset management agreement, article on "opérations de change à terme":
L'encours maximum authorisé pour le change à terme ne pourra en aucun cas dépasser la valeur des actifs du portefeuille.
JackieMcC
maximum exposure
Explanation:
The maximum authorized exposure in the foreign exchange cover, will in no case exceed the value of the assets in the portfolio.
Selected response from:

Transpar
France
Grading comment
great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximum liabilityMargaret Lomas
3 +1the total of the bills outstanding at any one time
chaplin
4maximum exposureTranspar
3maximum exposureCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the total of the bills outstanding at any one time


Explanation:
authorized must not exceed...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum liability


Explanation:
This would seem to fit the context.

Margaret Lomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn: but I would put it in the plural
42 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'encours maximum (in this context only please)
maximum exposure


Explanation:
for foreign exchange transactions, I think exposure is the word, i.e. the amount they have "committed" (for want of a better word) to these transactions should not exceed the value of their assets.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum exposure


Explanation:
The maximum authorized exposure in the foreign exchange cover, will in no case exceed the value of the assets in the portfolio.

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
great - thanks!