KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

par traite acceptée d’avance

English translation: by pre-accepted draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par traite acceptée d’avance
English translation:by pre-accepted draft
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

15:37 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / invoicing/payments clause
French term or phrase: par traite acceptée d’avance
The whole phrase seems to me in a mess. Pretty sure that 'traite acceptxe' is an accepted draft, but not sure about the d'avance and if the 90 days refers to accepting the draft in advance, or to paying the invoice within 90 days of the 10th of the month following the invoice...

It's in the invoicing and payments clause of a framework agreement.

Le paiement sera fait par ABC par traite acceptée d’avance à 90 jours le 10 du mois suivant réception de facture.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
pre-accepted bill
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 15:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or draft
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks to all. And thanks Charlie for clarifying the dates - I'm glad you said 'meaning' and not 'translation'!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pre-Authorized Payment
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4pre-accepted billtoubabou
3by an accepted advance draft
truptee
2(for the 90 days bit)Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par traite acceptée d’avance
pre-accepted bill


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 15:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or draft

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to all. And thanks Charlie for clarifying the dates - I'm glad you said 'meaning' and not 'translation'!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par traite acceptée d’avance
by an accepted advance draft


Explanation:
Check link provided.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 15:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-accepted


    Reference: http://www.icom-france.fr/boutique/conditions.htm
truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par traite acceptée d’avance
Pre-Authorized Payment


Explanation:
:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
par traite acceptée d’avance
(for the 90 days bit)


Explanation:
I've got this entry in my personal glossary:

Le solde à 60 jours fin de mois le 10
meaning:
balance paid on the 10th of the month following the end of the month which has the day which is 60 days from now

It's the same structure as your phrase, so maybe you can work it out from that ! (I can't, not today - late night last night !!)
Actually, to tell you truth, I have a "low" confidence level on that, cos I have no idea where I got it from. Maybe some kind soul will confirm, or put me right.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850