KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

n'a eu de cesse de défendre ce point de vue

English translation: tirelessly defend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'avoir de cesse de défendre
English translation:tirelessly defend
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:52 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: n'a eu de cesse de défendre ce point de vue
"François Pinault n'a eu de cesse de défendre ce point de vue ces dernières semaines emportant la conviction des plus hautes autorités de l'Etat."
(This article appeared in Le Figaro on 10/27 entitled " Executive Life : la France cherche un accord global ")
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
FP has tirelessly defended this point of view over the last weeks
Explanation:
in winning over the highest state officials.

Journalistic language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incessantly in English means without stopping\'

n\'avoir de cesse in journalistic language means tirelessly

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6FP has tirelessly defended this point of view over the last weeksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2FP incessantly defended that opinion over the past weeks,
William Stein
4 +2By relentlessly defending his opinion over the past few weeks, FPtoubabou
4 +1FP continued to defend this viewpoint these past weeks...
Jacques Saleh
4For the past few weeks, FP incessantly defended this point of view until
Abdellatif Bouhid
4FP's tireless/relentless efforts
Carolingua


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FP has tirelessly defended this point of view over the last weeks


Explanation:
in winning over the highest state officials.

Journalistic language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incessantly in English means without stopping\'

n\'avoir de cesse in journalistic language means tirelessly

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, tirelessly
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence svp
By relentlessly defending his opinion over the past few weeks, FP


Explanation:
successfully convinced the governement authorities to follow/adopt his ideas

another idea


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes relentless is also very good
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I like the "By...." construction (and relentlessly)
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the past few weeks, FP incessantly defended this point of view until


Explanation:
managing to convince the highest authorities of the State.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FP's tireless/relentless efforts


Explanation:
"FP's tireless efforts defending his point of view over these past few weeks won over the highest state officials".


Just another way of phrasing it. I definitely prefer "tireless" or "relentless" over "incessant".

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FP continued to defend this viewpoint these past weeks...


Explanation:
...winning the allegiance/winning over the highest echelons in the Government...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I would prefer "over these past few weeks" and add a comma afterwards
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FP incessantly defended that opinion over the past weeks,


Explanation:
finally winning over the government authorities to his point of view.

Unless "conviction" means that they were all sentenced to prison (that will be next week)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-07 15:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see anything wrong with incessantly. Just because the English looks like the French doesn\'t mean it\'s wrong. After all, we can\'t forget the Norman Conquest: a lot of English is French.
The Oxford French Dictionary gives: elle n\'a de cesse de démontrer/répéter = she\'s forever demonstrating/repeating.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: but I would write "the highest instances of the government" ou quelque chose comme ça
7 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: incessantly? how about kept, or diligently? disagree with Cécile.
19 hrs