KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contre-recettes

English translation: external payments against receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-recettes externes
English translation:external payments against receivables
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:34 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contre-recettes
Note in a reference document explaining the term PN:

On rappelle que la PN (Production Nette) est égale à la marge brute pour les activités de négoce et aux facturations diminuées des contre-recettes externes pour les activités de services.

Thanks for any ideas.
Rgaspari
United States
external payments against receivables
Explanation:
FACTORING

Irrespective of the method of notification, once properly notified of the assignment, the debtor is obligated to ***remit payment for assigned receivables directly to KBK or risk liability for double payment***. The operational burden and expense incurred in this notification process is greatly reduced by KBK's automated systems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY:

it\'s [[external service payments]]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minus external payments for services


the cost of collecting the receivable the factoring company incurs, I guees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t really know, I admit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is in a situation of factoring which is quite different from other things...just so you know
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4external payments against receivablesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1external expenses charged directly to sales (could be any number of things)toubabou
5allowances and discounts
lenkl
1 +1disbursments / monies paid out
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursments / monies paid out


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> God knows

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
external payments against receivables


Explanation:
FACTORING

Irrespective of the method of notification, once properly notified of the assignment, the debtor is obligated to ***remit payment for assigned receivables directly to KBK or risk liability for double payment***. The operational burden and expense incurred in this notification process is greatly reduced by KBK's automated systems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY:

it\'s [[external service payments]]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minus external payments for services


the cost of collecting the receivable the factoring company incurs, I guees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t really know, I admit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is in a situation of factoring which is quite different from other things...just so you know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  truptee: External service (payment) receipts?
8 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
8 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowances and discounts


Explanation:
Billings net of allowances and discounts, or rebates.
Contre-recettes means something that diminishes receipts, namely discountes and rebates, rather than expenses, which reduce income.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-07 20:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write \"diminishes revenue, such as discounts ans rebates...\"

... feedmills, seedmills, prawn hatcheries. Revenue is recognized based on billings, net of discounts and allowances. Service charge on ...
www.brac.net/notes_to_financial_statements.pdf

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external expenses charged directly to sales (could be any number of things)


Explanation:
jamais entendu parler de "contre-recettes" en Français, je ne pense pas que ce soit un terme officiel de compta.

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: moi non plus mais ta traduction me parait la + proche du mot dans ce contexte
9 hrs