KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

base arrière

English translation: secondary headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base arrière
English translation:secondary headquarters
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:47 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: base arrière
This is probably something really obvious.

Context:

This is a sub-heading of a document: La base arrière de (company name)

followed by a photo of a buiding.

Is it "secondary headquarters"?
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
secondary headquarters
Explanation:
I think you were right all along!
"Secondary headquarters" is a legitimate equivalent if you want to steer clear of the military connotations



secondary headquarters (branches, agencies, offices or other units without legal personality)
the time-span of the company
the method of dissolution and liquidation of the company.

http://www.law-counsel.com/Legal_information/business_law/co...

Maryland Subsidies
... The maximum tax credit is $2 million if the site is the company's principal
headquarters or $500,000 if it is a secondary headquarters. ...
www.chesapeakeclimate.org/maryland_subsidies.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rear baseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5secondary headquartersxxxTransflux
4base campxxxsarahl
4Operations Office/Back Office/Operations Quarters
Jacques Saleh
1surroundings
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rear base


Explanation:
that's what it means...they are tyring to be cute and I can't find an equivalent in English thought the translation is REAR BASE, a military term usually...not a corporate term...




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 mins
  -> Thanx, everyone! :)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: More and more military terms are sneeking into corporate life.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Saleh
4 hrs

agree  truptee
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base arrière
surroundings


Explanation:
:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary headquarters


Explanation:
I think you were right all along!
"Secondary headquarters" is a legitimate equivalent if you want to steer clear of the military connotations



secondary headquarters (branches, agencies, offices or other units without legal personality)
the time-span of the company
the method of dissolution and liquidation of the company.

http://www.law-counsel.com/Legal_information/business_law/co...

Maryland Subsidies
... The maximum tax credit is $2 million if the site is the company's principal
headquarters or $500,000 if it is a secondary headquarters. ...
www.chesapeakeclimate.org/maryland_subsidies.htm

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operations Office/Back Office/Operations Quarters


Explanation:
Take your pick...
Seems more like it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base camp


Explanation:
where they regroup in between raids!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306