KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indice de santé

English translation: form of price index


11:28 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: indice de santé
the rent (on a commercial lease) is established on the basis of the indice de santé published by the ministry of finance on a monthly basis. I suppose this is health index, but that doesn't seem quite right. Am I missing something?
Thanking you all in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:form of price index
Explanation:
L'indice-santé (qui correspond à l'indice des prix expurgé du tabac, des alcools, de l'essence et du diesel) est désormais également calculé sur base de l'année de référence 1996.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found here:
http://www.ucm.be/ua/indice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably best not translated
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1economic health index/economic well-being index
Jacques Saleh
4 +1form of price indexKpy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form of price index


Explanation:
L'indice-santé (qui correspond à l'indice des prix expurgé du tabac, des alcools, de l'essence et du diesel) est désormais également calculé sur base de l'année de référence 1996.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found here:
http://www.ucm.be/ua/indice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably best not translated

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: As the price of tobacco, alcohol, and diesel exhaust fumes rise, so too does one's health. Only the French could make inflation look good! C'est magnifique!
35 mins
  -> C'est magnifique, mais - it's Belgian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic health index/economic well-being index


Explanation:
how about that? the economy can be healthy or well, too, or not so healthy or well...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 mins