ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

relevé d’identité bancaire, postal ou de caisse d’épargne

English translation: banking details / bank, postal or savings account ID number OR identifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relevé d’identité bancaire, postal ou de caisse d’épargne
English translation:banking details / bank, postal or savings account ID number OR identifier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:10 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: relevé d’identité bancaire, postal ou de caisse d’épargne
financial
ian
banking details
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 12:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas besoin de plus
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bank, postal or savings account ID number OR identifierJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4banking detailsEmérentienne
4statement of account information
Francis MARC
4statement of banking, postal or savings information
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of account information


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
Domaine(s)
  – Operaciones bancarias
statement of account
information Source PROPOSITION

relevé d\'identité bancaire
Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE

  R.I.B. Source CORRECT, MASC,
FRANCE

certificado de identificación
bancaria Source MASC

certificado de identificación de
cuenta Source MASC

OBS – This type of document does
not seem to be used by Canadian
banks. Source

CONT – Sans doute l\'usage des
«relevés d\'identité bancaire», ou
«R.I.B.», s\'est-il beaucoup répandu :
ce sont des formules que les
banques joignent aux chéquiers ou
aux relevés de comptes et qui
comportent, exprimées dans le code
utilisé par l\'ensemble des banques
françaises, les «coordonnées
bancaires» du titulaire du chéquier ou
du compte : nom et adresse, numéro
de code de sa banque et de son
guichet de compte. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Scenario For The Changeover To The Scriptural Euro : Making a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... It should be noted that the RIB (relevé d\'identité bancaire - statement of account information) now includes the IBAN and the BIC of the bank in which the ...
www.euro.gouv.fr/guidespub/euroscriptanglais/m2.htm - 19k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: pas d'accord, on demande juste la domiciliation du compte, pas +
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevé d’identité bancaire, postal ou de caisse d’épargne
banking details


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 12:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas besoin de plus

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Oui, pas besoin de plus
1 min

agree  Kpy: just a RIB in France
4 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
34 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep. Or maybe "bank account details" (unless you think some people might interpret that as excluding PO accounts).
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no because it's printed on paper, it's not just the details, it;s the details on official bank stationary
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of banking, postal or savings information


Explanation:
that's that

Jacques Saleh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank, postal or savings account ID number OR identifier


Explanation:
It is the person's bank, postal or savings account identification number...

The key thing is that it identifies the account

you could also say: ID account number for bank, postal or savings...

I can't remember whether it's alphanumeric or not...you should check that on google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a little slip that is part of each statement that you receive. A part of the statement set off with dotted lines that contains the information on your account. It includes the name of the account holder, if my memory is correct. Basically, it\'s the name and the account number or identifier.


I think identifier is best. It does not exist in the states.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be cut out of the statement and used for other purposes. The point is that it is \"official\" because printed on the official stationary of the institutions that issues it.
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: bank, postal or savings account ID number OR identifier SLIP

I think you need to say slip because it\'s the actual piece of paper....it comes on the statement but is always used by being cut out of the paper. You don\'t send the whole statement to the person that is requested it. yOu just send the little piece of paper containing the information. The slip...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banking details is wrong

It would in that sense be bank account number

NOT details

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fr2enchie
2 hrs
  -> Merci..

agree  RHELLER: very precise - although I'm not sure if "caisse d'epargne" is just "savings"
4 hrs
  -> caisse d'epargne is a savings bank ie savings account

agree  Yolanda Broad
169 days