KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

par exploit d’huissier

English translation: by bailiff's notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par exploit d’huissier
English translation:by bailiff's notice
Entered by: GILOU

12:25 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: par exploit d’huissier
Does this always refer to bailiffs? My sentence reads that the commercial lease may be terminated at the end of the third year blah blah by means of a letter sent by registered post or par exploit d’huissier. Can this just refer to courrier?
Thanking you all in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
by bailiff's notice
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
bailiff\'s notice Source

exploit d\'huissier Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by bailiff's writ
Robintech
4 +1yes, the bailiff will bring you the letter him(her)self
Emérentienne
3 +2by bailiff's notice
GILOU
4by bailiff-served processxxxKirstyMacC
4summons served by bailiff
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by bailiff's notice


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
bailiff\'s notice Source

exploit d\'huissier Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: even without Termium. makes it very hard for someone to claim they never received it.
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

neutral  Emérentienne: writ instead of notice (notice pour notification par voie d'huissier, l'exploit c'est l'acte)
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, the bailiff will bring you the letter him(her)self


Explanation:
if it isn't sent by registered post

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by bailiff's writ


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
2 mins

agree  Kpy
19 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons served by bailiff


Explanation:
that is that...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by bailiff-served process


Explanation:
'cos s/he's a process-server sent from the court.
Process includes any type of notice, writ and summons

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804