KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

interviendrait au profit

English translation: will inure to the benefit of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interviendrait au profit
English translation:will inure to the benefit of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:54 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: interviendrait au profit
if the subletting of a commercial property "interviendrait au profit d’une autre société, personnalisée ou non, sous le couvert de laquelle l’activité professionnelle du Lessee serait poursuivie
Linebyline
United Kingdom
will inure to the benefit of
Explanation:
standard legalese

[PDF] Licensing Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... interest in the protected identity marks shall remain exclusively with FHSU and that
any use of the protected identity marks will inure to the benefit of FHSU. ...
www.fhsu.edu/univrel/agreement.pdf - Similar pages

GENERAL NAME AND LIKENESS RELEASE FOR TELEVISION SERIES
... This release will inure to the benefit of and will be binding upon our respective
affiliates, successors, licensees, assigns, heirs and representatives. ...
abc.abcnews.go.com/primetime/ jimmykimmel/release01.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

American College of Trust and Estate Counsel
... California. The College is not organized for profit and no part of its
net earnings will inure to the benefit of any member or individual. ...
www.actec.org/ - 7k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

LICENSE TO USE TRADEMARKS
... to the Trademarks are the exclusive property of Amadeus and all goodwill generated
through your use of the Trademarks will inure to the benefit of Amadeus. ...
www.us.amadeus.com/include/trademarks.aspx - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Peru - Recordal of Trademark License Agreements
In Peru use of a trademark by an unrecorded licensee
will inure to the benefit of the licensor. ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1999/0899Bulletin/ Peru_RecordalTMLicenses.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Office of Tax Policy Analysis Technical Services Division
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Any payments under the lease will inure to the benefit of ESDC. The contemplated
financing arrangements for the Project are as follows. ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/Advisory_Opinions/ Mortgage/A01_1r.pdf - Similar pages

Google Permissions
... to the Google Brand Features. Your use of the Google Brand Features
will inure to the benefit of Google. You agree not to challenge ...
www.google.com/permissions/brand_terms.html - 9k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

TAB Learning Systems, Inc.
... income tax return. No part of the foundation’s net earnings will
inure to the benefit of private individuals. TAB Learning Systems ...
www.tablearning.org/charter.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Wright, Constable & Skeen, LLP provides legal service in Maryland ...
... Their failure to claim their proportion or to be able to collect it will inure
to the benefit of the vessel owner, not to the benefit of the other Salvors. ...
www.wcslaw.com/newsletter_proc.asp?nid=67 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles of Inc
... 6. No part of the net earnings of the corporation will inure to the benefit of
its directors, officers or other private shareholders or individuals, except ...
www.case.edu/its/strategic/articles_of_inc.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is subsleased to
lenkl
4would occur on behalf of another...
Jacques Saleh
4will inure to the benefit of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will inure to the benefit of


Explanation:
standard legalese

[PDF] Licensing Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... interest in the protected identity marks shall remain exclusively with FHSU and that
any use of the protected identity marks will inure to the benefit of FHSU. ...
www.fhsu.edu/univrel/agreement.pdf - Similar pages

GENERAL NAME AND LIKENESS RELEASE FOR TELEVISION SERIES
... This release will inure to the benefit of and will be binding upon our respective
affiliates, successors, licensees, assigns, heirs and representatives. ...
abc.abcnews.go.com/primetime/ jimmykimmel/release01.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

American College of Trust and Estate Counsel
... California. The College is not organized for profit and no part of its
net earnings will inure to the benefit of any member or individual. ...
www.actec.org/ - 7k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

LICENSE TO USE TRADEMARKS
... to the Trademarks are the exclusive property of Amadeus and all goodwill generated
through your use of the Trademarks will inure to the benefit of Amadeus. ...
www.us.amadeus.com/include/trademarks.aspx - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Peru - Recordal of Trademark License Agreements
In Peru use of a trademark by an unrecorded licensee
will inure to the benefit of the licensor. ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1999/0899Bulletin/ Peru_RecordalTMLicenses.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Office of Tax Policy Analysis Technical Services Division
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Any payments under the lease will inure to the benefit of ESDC. The contemplated
financing arrangements for the Project are as follows. ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/Advisory_Opinions/ Mortgage/A01_1r.pdf - Similar pages

Google Permissions
... to the Google Brand Features. Your use of the Google Brand Features
will inure to the benefit of Google. You agree not to challenge ...
www.google.com/permissions/brand_terms.html - 9k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

TAB Learning Systems, Inc.
... income tax return. No part of the foundation’s net earnings will
inure to the benefit of private individuals. TAB Learning Systems ...
www.tablearning.org/charter.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Wright, Constable & Skeen, LLP provides legal service in Maryland ...
... Their failure to claim their proportion or to be able to collect it will inure
to the benefit of the vessel owner, not to the benefit of the other Salvors. ...
www.wcslaw.com/newsletter_proc.asp?nid=67 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles of Inc
... 6. No part of the net earnings of the corporation will inure to the benefit of
its directors, officers or other private shareholders or individuals, except ...
www.case.edu/its/strategic/articles_of_inc.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: inure is to 'entrer en vigeur' and it's not future tense.
14 mins
  -> no, entrer en vigeur = to take effect

disagree  lenkl: Why would a lease inure to the benefit of a tenant? The term is correct, but not here.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would occur on behalf of another...


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is subsleased to


Explanation:
complicated French > plain English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-10 13:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: subleased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-11-10 13:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words: if the property is subleased to another entity...

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs

agree  mwatchorn
1 day33 mins