KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

abandon de créance

English translation: debt waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abandon de créance
English translation:debt waiver
Entered by: French2English

13:08 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tax; financial; money; business
French term or phrase: abandon de créance
Please excuse lack of accents:

Pour etre deductible de l'impot sur les benefices, un abandon de creance d'une societe mere a sa filiale doit remplir certaines conditions. I have a basic understanding that this is talking about a company writing off its subsidiary's debts in terms of being tax deductible - and suggestions for the entire sentence would be welcomed to see if I can improve on what I already have. Thanks!

Suggestions for entire sentence would be welcomed also.
French2English
United Kingdom
waiver of a debt
Explanation:
This is the way I generally translate it. The parent company waives its subsidiary's debt. It then may write it off in its books, or claim a tax deduction, etc.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Chose this answer, because, although I imagine it has largely the same effect, I do think there is a technical distinction between waiving a debt and actually writing it off...but the first answer was equally helpful in getting the meaning across.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3debt write-off
GILOU
4 +2waiver of a debt
lenkl
4transfer of a claim/receivable
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debt write-off


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Debt Write-off Regulations, 1994. SOR/94-602. Registration 20 September,
1994. ... Debt Write-off Regulations, 1994. TB 822023 15 September, 1994. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/F-11/SOR-94-602/111468.html - 28k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins

agree  Transpar
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of a claim/receivable


Explanation:
seemingly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, perhaps: DEBT FORBEARANCE

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver of a debt


Explanation:
This is the way I generally translate it. The parent company waives its subsidiary's debt. It then may write it off in its books, or claim a tax deduction, etc.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Chose this answer, because, although I imagine it has largely the same effect, I do think there is a technical distinction between waiving a debt and actually writing it off...but the first answer was equally helpful in getting the meaning across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes. A liquidator can 'disclaim' onerous property but not debts.
6 hrs