KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

adéquation homme/projet

English translation: suitability for the job / person-to-project suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adéquation homme/projet
English translation:suitability for the job / person-to-project suitability
Entered by: William Stein

16:06 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / European Business and Innovation Centres
French term or phrase: adéquation homme/projet
included in a list of eligibility criteria (for EC-BIC)...

know what it means but just can't seem to come up with anything...any ideas (please!)???
Meri Buettner
France
suitability for the project
Explanation:
the right person for the project
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks! settled on "person to project suitability"...sounds good! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suitability for the project
William Stein
4 +1adequate human resources for the project
lenkl
4matching the person to the jobmwatchorn
4man/project balance
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man/project balance


Explanation:
similar Termium reference :

Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
man/job balance Source

adéquation
hommes/postes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: that means the right number of people per station/job. This means finding one person suitable for the job.
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adéquation homme/projet
suitability for the project


Explanation:
the right person for the project


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks! settled on "person to project suitability"...sounds good! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
0 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Kpy: Since this is for the BIC it seems to mean that the prospective enrepreneur must me suitable for the project
21 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching the person to the job


Explanation:
or, depending on your sentence, making sure that the person match the job

mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adéquation homme/projet
adequate human resources for the project


Explanation:
We don't know wwhether they mean a sufficient workforce or people with the right skills, or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-10 16:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread this and assumed they meant \"hommes\". I they don\'t, then my sugggestion is inappropriate.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: possible
2 mins