KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

quadrature du cercle

English translation: squaring the circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quadrature du cercle
English translation:squaring the circle
Entered by: William Stein

16:39 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive mfgr - logistics
French term or phrase: quadrature du cercle
"Même si nous n'avons pas la quadrature du cercle à résoudre, reconnaissons que nos contraintes sont nombreuses et contradictoires."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Although we don't have to square the circle
Explanation:
"It's may be not rocket science, but we still have to deal with a lot of contradictory requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-10 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Squaring the circle\" is a very hard math problem that nobody has ever solved (something about figuring out a formula to convert a circle into a square of the same dimensions). Here it probably means that \"while this problem is not hopelessy complex, it is still pretty *(*& complex.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Although we don't have to square the circle
William Stein
3catch-22xxxsarahl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Although we don't have to square the circle


Explanation:
"It's may be not rocket science, but we still have to deal with a lot of contradictory requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-10 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Squaring the circle\" is a very hard math problem that nobody has ever solved (something about figuring out a formula to convert a circle into a square of the same dimensions). Here it probably means that \"while this problem is not hopelessy complex, it is still pretty *(*& complex.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  toubabou
23 mins

agree  Emérentienne
26 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  mwatchorn
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch-22


Explanation:
quadrature du cercle is close to impossible to figure out. don't even try, Steph! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we may not be in a quandary here, but we do have constraints, etc.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306