KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

travail en amont

English translation: upstream work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail en amont
English translation:upstream work
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:47 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive mfgr - logistics
French term or phrase: travail en amont
"Il n’y a pas de progrès sans mesure, pas de mesure sans indicateurs, pas d’indicateurs sans objectifs. Pour déterminer ces objectifs, un travail en amont, dès l’étude du plan , est nécessaire avec nos utilisateurs et leurs représentants."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
upstream work
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro-poor Transaction Design: Upstream Work for Private Sector Participation
and Reform Project (Project # 005). Ensuring that urban ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/bnwp/portfolio.nsf/0/ 8f6d39067e9e7d4685256c14007b2e5e?OpenDocument - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

PSA Approaches Upstream Work - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Different types of upstream work methodologies and approaches are being used depending
on the specific national situations, the time and funds available: ...
www.unesco.org/education/educprog/erd/ english/psa/text/psaupstream.html - 5k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3upstream work
GILOU
5 +1preliminary analysis
Guylaine Ingram
4beforeCharlie Bavington
4continuing endeavorRHELLER
4(preliminary) preparatory work
Abdellatif Bouhid
3from the very beginning/before we even get therexxxsarahl
2a step-by-step procedure
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upstream work


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro-poor Transaction Design: Upstream Work for Private Sector Participation
and Reform Project (Project # 005). Ensuring that urban ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/bnwp/portfolio.nsf/0/ 8f6d39067e9e7d4685256c14007b2e5e?OpenDocument - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

PSA Approaches Upstream Work - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Different types of upstream work methodologies and approaches are being used depending
on the specific national situations, the time and funds available: ...
www.unesco.org/education/educprog/erd/ english/psa/text/psaupstream.html - 5k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
12 mins

agree  Emérentienne
13 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the very beginning/before we even get there


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary analysis


Explanation:
Dans la monde de l'ingénierie (USA), on appelle comme ça, tout "travail en amont" (d'après mon exp. perso aux US en tant qu'ingénieur mécanique)

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(preliminary) preparatory work


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing endeavor


Explanation:
uphill battle/struggle
would be a good definition but might seem too heavy for this specific context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-11-10 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour déterminer ces objectifs, un travail en amont, dès l’étude du plan , est nécessaire avec nos utilisateurs et leurs représentants.\"

I would turn this sentence around:

contining work by users and their representatives, right from the planning stage, will be required to determine these objectives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-11-10 18:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This concerns creating specifications for customized software. This is general \"business speak\" and overly technical terms will sound \"out of whack\".

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a step-by-step procedure


Explanation:
It just sounds like this is the sense conveyed here

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before


Explanation:
I never really like "en amont" and usually try to re-cast the sentence with 'before' or 'previous(ly)' or whatever fits. It's a bit late here (excuses, excuses!!) but would something along the lines of the following work for you:

It is necessary to work with the users and their representatives, from the planning stage (or whatever you have for "etude de plan"), before the objectives can be determined/decided/set.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850