KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chef de liste

English translation: lead/main bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumissionnaire chef de liste
English translation:lead/main bidder
Entered by: Parrot

19:13 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / power plant specifications
French term or phrase: chef de liste
In a call for tender for a diesel power plant, the conditions to be fulfilled by the tenderer include the signing of a "document nominant le soumissionnaire chef de liste ainsi que les personnes clés authorisées à signer des documents pour le soumissionnaire"?
Germaine A Hoston
main bidder
Explanation:
The expression you're looking for is "soumissionnaire chef" de liste. If this is not a consolidated group of companies, it could be a consortium under some form of joint venture.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lead firmxxxBourth
5 +1main bidder
Parrot
1principal person autorized to sign the list
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
principal person autorized to sign the list


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lead firm


Explanation:
of a consortium, each firm of the consortium (and the consortium as a whole) being a soumissionaire.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  lenkl
2 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main bidder


Explanation:
The expression you're looking for is "soumissionnaire chef" de liste. If this is not a consolidated group of companies, it could be a consortium under some form of joint venture.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: or prime tenderer
6 hrs