KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

convention de garantie d'actif et de passif

English translation: asset and liability guarantee agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention de garantie d'actif et de passif
English translation:asset and liability guarantee agreement
Entered by: Kpy

12:19 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: convention de garantie d'actif et de passif
CONVENTION DE GARANTIE D’ACTIF ET DE PASSIF
is this an asset and liability guarantee agreement?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
asset and liability guarantee agreement
Explanation:
You're 100% correct youself !
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assets and liabilities guarantee agreementxxxTransflux
4warranty deed covering assets and liabilities
lenkl
4asset and liability guarantee agreementKpy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset and liability guarantee agreement


Explanation:
You're 100% correct youself !

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
28 mins

disagree  lenkl: Guaranteeing liabilities means providing a security or standing surety for them; I don't know how you can guarantee assets. This is a warranty not a guarantee.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assets and liabilities guarantee agreement


Explanation:
Yes I think that is OK, but in the plural.



BMI - Assets & Liabilities
Assets & Liabilities. ... Businesses should get a guarantee agreement in writing by the
VAR ensuring that no service is complete until the accounting software is ...
www.bmiusa.com/fc/doc.asp?ID=10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French use the singular, we usually use the plural.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
24 mins

agree  toubabou
40 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
48 mins

disagree  lenkl: not a guarantee of assets and liabilities but a warranty that information concerning assets and liabilitites is accurate
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty deed covering assets and liabilities


Explanation:
This is part of the representations and warranties commonly provided by the seller in a sale agreement in France.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827